Bowling

Coach

Head Coach
Shelly O’Dowd
odowds@sjabr.org 
(225) 388-2314

Championship Teams

State Runners-up
2008, 2007

Schedule 2020

To Be Announced

Roster

To Be Announced

Collegiate Athletes

Graduation Year

Name

Team(s) or University

2011

Ashleigh Nabors

Southern University

2008

Amy Day

Louisiana Tech University


Team History

2019

Team record: 6-5
Coach: Shelly O’Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA Class 5A All-Academic Team: Emily DeSoto

Team Awards
Most Improved Award: Brennan Cascio
Coach’s Award: Caroline Van Duzee
MVP: Brocklynne Hunt

2018

Team record: 4-8
Advanced to the regional round of the state tournament
Coach: Shelly O’Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA Class 5A All-Academic Team: Emily Johnson

Team Awards
Most Improved Award: Catherine Lemoine
Coach’s Award: Emily Johnson and Lorrel Brown
MVP: Emily DeSoto

2017

Team record: 4-8
Advanced to the regional round of the state tournament as the #6 seed.
Coach: Shelly O'Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Raechel Reichlin and Cameron White 

Team Awards
Most Improved Award: Kristin Comeaux
Coach's Award: Anna Herrera
MVP: Cameron White

2016

Team record: 6-6
Advanced to the regional round of the state tournament as the #4 seed.
Coach: Shelly O'Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Aleah Harris 

Team Awards
Most Improved Award: Caroline Cothern
Coach's Award: Cameron White
MVP: Aleah Harris

2015

Team record: 11-3
Advanced to the quarterfinal round of the state tournament as the #3 seed.
Coach: Shelly O’Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Claire Barbier, McKenzie Prudhomme 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Hope Bovard
Most Improved Award: McKenzie Prudhomme
Coach’s Award: Vernisha Cotton and Vivian Cotton
MVP: Claire Barbier 

2014

Team record: 8-1
The team advanced to the quarterfinal round of the state tournament.
Hope Bovard advanced to the state playoffs in the singles division.
Coach: Shelly O’Dowd 

Post-Season Honors
All-District First Team: Hope Bovard, Claire Barbier
All-District Second Team: McKenzie Prudhomme. 

Team Awards
Most Improved: Aaliyah Johnson
MVP: Claire Barbier
Coach’s Award: Hope Bovard

2013

Claire Barbier and Hope Bovard advanced to the bi-regional round of the state playoffs in the singles division.
Claire Barbier advanced to the state playoffs in the singles division.
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Hope Bovard, McKenzie Prudhomme 

Team Awards
MVP: Claire Barbier
Coach’s Award: Hope Bovard

2012

Senior Ashlyn Blanchard advanced as an individual competitor to the state tournament.
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District: Ashlyn Blanchard
All-District Second Team: Haley Fike, Hope Bovard 

Team Awards
Most Valuable Bowler: Ashlyn Blanchard
Coach’s Award: Haley Fike
Most Improved Bowlers: Isabel Reyes, Adrienne Ourso
Captain’s Awards: Ashlyn Blanchard, Haley Fike

2011

District 4A/5A: 2nd
Advanced to the bi-regional round of the state playoffs.
Senior Lyndsey Juvenal advanced as an individual competitor to the state tournament.
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Lindsey Juvenal, Ashlyn Blanchard, Ashleigh Nabers 

Team Awards
Most Valuable Bowler: Lindsey Juvenal
Coach’s Award: Ashleigh Nabers
High Average: Ashlyn Blanchard (143)
Most Improved Bowlers: Danielle Laguaite, Sarah Sturdivant

2010

Advanced to the bi-regional round of the state playoffs.
Junior Lindsey Juvenal advanced as an individual competitor to the state tournament.
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District: Elise McDonner 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Elise McDonner
Team Spirit: Ashlyn Blanchard
Most Increased Average: Alyssa Speeg
Most Improved Bowler: Alex Fields
Focus Award: Ashleigh Nabers
Outstanding Freshman: Victoria Hoang
Most Valuable Bowler: Elise McDonner
Coach’s Award: Aleen Kaltakdjian

2009

Team record: 9-5
District 4A/5A: 2nd
Advanced to the bi-regional round of the state playoffs
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District Second Team: Tara Millburn, Sarah Mollere, MacKenzie LeCocq 

Team Awards
Best New Bowler: Ashleigh Nabers
Most Improved Bowler: Kareen Kaltakdjian
Most Valuable Bowler: Kareen Kaltakdjian
Captain’s Awards: Sarah Mollere, Tara Millburn
Coach’s Award/Spirit: Sarah Mollere
Coach’s Award/Leadership: Tara Millburn

2008

Team record: 8-2
LHSAA State Bowling Championship: 2nd
The team bowled its best match in team history during the championship match against Denham Springs High (3,012).
Coach: Ellen Bush 

Post-Season Honors
All-District: Amy Day, Angela Eckles
All-District Second Team: Caroline Snee, Amy Husband, Tara Milburn, Jenny Stephens
All-District Honorable Mention: Jasmine Glasper 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Angela Eckles, Caroline Snee
175 Club: Amy Day, Amy Husband, Jenny Stephens, Jasmine Glasper, Kimberly Ashmore, Tara Millburn, MacKenzie LeCocq
200 Club: Angela Eckles, Jenny Stephens, Kimberly Ashmore, Amy Husband, Amy Day, Caroline Snee, Tara Millburn
250 Club: Amy Eckles, Amy Husband
Most Valuable Bowler: Angela Eckles
Coach’s Award: Caroline Snee 

Individual Accomplishments
Amy Day signed a national letter of intent to bowl for Louisiana Tech University. She was the first bowler in SJA history to receive a scholarship.
Amy Husband competed in the Quibca/AMF International Family Tournament. She and her mother finished 11th out of 33 teams in their division. As an individual, Husband scored the best scratch series in her division (957).

2007

Team record: 12-1 (9-0 in district)
LHSAA State Bowling Championship: 2nd
Coach: Hildreth Bean 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Angela Eckles, Caroline Snee
Captain’s Award: Brooke Leblanc
175 Club: Amy Day, Angela Eckles, Amy Husband, Tara Millburn, Kerri Milton, Caroline Snee
Most Promising Bowlers: Jenny Stephens, MacKenzie LeCocq
Most Improved Bowler: Sarah Mollere
Most Valuable Bowler: Angela Eckles
Coach’s Award: Amy Husband, Tara Millburn

2006

Team record: 5-3
District 4A/5A: 2nd
The team played its first away match in its four-year history.
Coach: Hildreth Bean 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Courtney Maxson, Claire Luikart
175 Club: Angela Eckles, Caroline Snee, Courtney Maxson, Lizzie Griggs
Most Promising Bowler: Brooke Leblanc
Most Improved Bowler: Courtney Maxson
Most Valuable Bowler: Angela Eckles
Coach’s Award: Claire Luikart

2005

Central District Tournament: 2nd
Coach: Hildreth Bean 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award, Varsity: Tiffany Legendre
175 Club: Michele Ashmore, Katy Alexander, Tiffany Legendre, Jessica Sages, Sam Wall, Caroline Snee, Angela Eckles
Most Promising Bowler: Caroline Snee
Most Improved Bowler: Connie Boudreaux
Coach’s Award: Jessica Sages
Most Valuable Bowler Award: Katy Alexander
Most Promising JV Bowler: Angela Eckles
Most Improved JV Bowler: Claire Luikart
Captain’s Awards, JV: Sam Fields, Claire Luikart

2004

Team record: 9-2 (8-1 in district)
Central District Tournament: 1st
Advanced to the first round of the regional playoffs
Coaches: Stacia Bordelon, Hildreth Bean 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Mary Robichaux
Most Improved Bowler: Liz Parks
Most Promising Bowler: Katy Alexander
175 Club: Ashley LePrairie, Tiffany Legendre
Coach’s Award: Susan Harrison
Most Valuable Bowler: Samantha Wall
Captain’s Award, Junior Varsity: Connie Boudreaux,
Most Improved Junior Varsity Bowler: Brooke LeBlanc
Most Promising Junior Varsity Bowler: Jessica Sages

2003

Bowling team established at SJA
Coaches: Stacia Bordelon, Hildreth Bean

Questions?

For questions about SJA Athletics, please contact our Athletic Director:

Athletic Director
Dorinda Beaumont
beaumontd@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2290
 
If you have additional information about athletics at SJA, please contact our Assistant to the Athletic Director:

Assistant to the Athletic Director
Nan Murtagh
murtaghn@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2330