Cross Country

Schedule 2019

Date

Details

Time

Results

Aug. 30
SCRIMMAGE
(Highland Rd)
6:00

--

Sept. 7
Bayou Boogie
(Highland Rd)
8:30 V
10:45 JV

1st Place

Sept. 14
Round TABLE RUN
(Highland RD)
8:20 V
10:30 JV

1st Place

Sept. 28
McNeese STAMPEDE
(McNeese)
8:20 V
10:30 JV

1st Place

Oct. 5
SJA Invitational
(Highland Rd)
8:30 V
10:30 JV

1st Place

Oct. 12
CHS Invitational
(Highland Rd)
9:30 V
10:30 JV

1st Place

Oct. 26
Pre-State Meet
(NSU)
9:30 V
11:00 JV

 

Nov. 2
Metro Meet
(Highland Rd)
8:30 V
10:30 JV

 

Nov. 9 Regional Meet
(Highland Rd)
8:30 V  
Nov. 9 Warrior Run
(Highland Rd)

11:00 V
11:40 JV

 
Nov. 19 State Meet
(NSU)
12:30 V  

 

Roster

Name

Grade

Claire Beyer
Freshman
Bella Broussard
Freshman
Isabelle Brown
Senior
Katie Calegan
Sophomore
Amelia Cochran
Sophomore
Virginia Dirks
Senior
Blair Duggan
Freshman
Brynn Duggan
Junior
Anna Eagleton Junior
Maddie Kate Gardiner Sophomore
Emma Graves Freshman
Emma Claire Hendry Freshman
Macy Howard Junior
Elise Jones Sophomore
Isabella Lalonde Freshman
Lucy Laville Senior
Ava Marie Lemoine Sophomore
Lillian Leonard Sophomore
Allison Linton Freshman
Sophie Martin Junior
Alex Miller Freshman
Cassi Miller Freshman
Alexis Napoli Sophomore
Bella Palmintier Freshman
Lydia Poche Junior
Alessandra Purnell Junior
Caroline Ritchie Senior
Katie Ritchie Junior
Mary Claire Saia Senior
Catherine Saunders Junior
Ella Uffman Freshman

Collegiate Athletes

Graduation Year Name Team(s) or University
2019 Lauren Hendry Louisiana State University
2019 Angelle Martin Millsaps College
2019 Taylor Winters U.S. Coast Guard Academy
 2018 Jennifer Bennett Louisiana State University
2017 Elise Bordlee Louisiana Tech University
2017 Gabbi Chauvin University of Louisiana-Lafayette
2017 Annie Hill Clemson University
2017 Isabella Kotval Spring Hill University
2016 Natalie Aguillard St. Andrew’s College
2015 Miranda Gaupp Millsaps College
2014 Nicole Kotval Spring Hill College
2013 Amie Gilbert Spring Hill College
2011 Susan Fasano Millsaps College
2010 Regan Hubbell Birmingham Southern College
2009 Allison Fontenot Northwestern State University
1997 Stephanie LeGleu Loyola University
1989 Wren Eversberg Texas A&M University
1988 Andrea Webber Northwestern Louisiana University
1983 Lauren Westmoreland

Southeastern Louisiana University

Team History

 

2018

Team record: 12-0 
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st (lowest score on record of 23)
Region 2-5A Meet: 1st (perfect score of 15)
Baton Rouge Metro Meet: 1st
Final Ranking: 1st
Coach: Mark LaHaye

Post-Season Honors
LTFCA All-State Team: Isabelle Brown, Anna Camille Eagleton, Lauren Hendry, Sophie Martin
LHSAA All-State Team: Isabelle Brown, Anna Camille Eagleton, Lauren Hendry, Sophie Martin
LHSAA All-Academic Composte Team: Summer Smith
LHSAA All-Academic Class 5A Team: Olivia Devall, Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston, Angelle Martin, Taylor Winters
All-Metro Team: Isabelle Brown, Virginia Dirks, Anna Camille Eagleton, Maddie Kate Gardiner, Lauren Hendry, Sophie Martin, Lydia Poche, Kate Ritchie
All-Metro MVP: Isabelle Brown
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Elise Jones, Lilly Leonard, Angelle Martin, Mary Claire Saia, Taylor Winters
Advocate Star of Stars for Cross Country: Isabelle Brown
Advocate Girls Team of the Year Finalist: Cross Country

Team Awards
Four-year Letter Winners: Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston, Taylor Winters
Captains’ Award: Isabelle Brown, Maddie Kate Gardiner, Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston, Kate Richie
Marathon Award: Amelia Cochran, Maddie Kate Gardiner, Elise Jones, Leanne Livingston, Mary Claire Saia, Catherine Saunders, Taylor Winters
Outstanding Runners: Isabelle Brown, Virginia Dirks, Anna Camille Eagleton, Maddie Kate Gardiner, Lauren Hendry, Sophie Martin, Lydia Poche, Kate Ritchie
Coach’s Award: Leanne Livingston
Most Promising Newcomer: Maddie Kate Gardiner
Most Valuable Runner: Isabelle Brown

Of note
The Redstickers placed all five scorers in the top 10 to post a school-record 23 points in the state cross country meet. All seven of SJA's runnders finished in the top 20.

Two team members will compete at the collegiate level next year. Angelle Martin will join the cross country and track teams at Millsaps College, and Taylor Winters will be part of the cross country and track teams at the U.S. Coast Guard Academy.
 

2017

Team record: 12-0 
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Region 2-5A Meet: 1st
Baton Rouge Metro Meet: 1st
Final Ranking: 1st
Coach: Mark LaHaye

Post-Season Honors
LTFCA All-State Team: Isabelle Brown, Lauren Hendry, Sophie Martin
LHSAA All-Academic Composte Team: Summer Smith
LHSAA All-Academic 5A Team: Jennifer Bennett
All-Metro Team: Jennifer Bennett, Isabelle Brown, Virginia Dirks, Anna Camille Eagleton, Lauren Hendry, Jane Laville, Kate Ritchie, Sophie Martin
All-Metro MVP: Lauren Hendry
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Ava Falcon, Lucy Laville, Leanne Livingston, Lydia Poche, Lark Smith, Taylor Winters
Louisiana Gatorade Player of the Year for Cross Country: Lauren Hendry
Advocate Star of Stars for Cross Country: Lauren Hendry
Advocate Athlete of the Year Finalist: Lauren Hendry

Team Awards
Captains’ Award: Jennifer Bennett, Virginia Dirks, Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston, Kate Ritchie
Marathon Award: Jennifer Bennett, Ava Falcon, Kate Ritchie, Catherine Saunders, Lark Smith, Summer Smith, Taylor Winters
Outstanding Runners: Jennifer Bennett, Isabelle Brown, Anna Camille Eagleton, Lauren Hendry, Jane Laville, Lucy Laville, Sophie Martin, Kate Ritchie
Coach’s Award: Jennifer Bennett
Most Promising Newcomer: Sophie Martin
Most Valuable Runner: Lauren Hendry

Of note
Junior Lauren Hendry set a new three-mile school record, running 17:54.18 at the SJA Invitational. This was also the fastest time of the 2017 season among all runners in Louisiana. Lauren was also the individual 5A state champion (18:19.8). This was the top time among all classifications at the state meet.

Junior Lauren Hendry, freshman Sophie Martin, sophomore Isabelle Brown, senior Jennifer Benett and freshman Anna Camille Eagleton finished 1st, 5th, 6th, 11th and 12th respectively in the Class 5A race at the state meet in Natchitoches, leading the Redstickers to a first-place finish with a school-record low score of 35 points. 

2016

Team record: Seven 1st-place finishes; three 2nd-place finishes
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Region 2-5A Meet - 1st
Final Ranking: 1st
Coach: Mark LaHaye 

Post-Season Honors
LTFCA All-State Team: Jennifer Bennett, Lauren Hendry, Annie Hill
All-Metro Team: Jennifer Bennett, Elise Bordlee, Gabbi Chauvin, Lauren Hendry, Annie Hill
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Claire Andries, Virginia Dirks, Isabella Kotval, Leanne Livingston, Lark Smith
LHSAA All-Academic 5A Team: Claire Andries, Cora Barhorst, Elise Bordlee, Gabbi Chauvin, Annie Hill, Isabella Kotval, Anne Elise LeBlanc, Camille Webre 

Team Awards
Captains’ Award: Claire Andries, Gabbi Chauvin, Annie Hill, Annalane Lee, Lauren Hendry, Virginia Dirks
Marathon Award: Jennifer Bennett, Virginia Dirks, Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston, Taylor Winters
Outstanding Runners: Jennifer Bennett, Elise Bordlee, Gabbi Chauvin, Virginia Dirks, Lauren Hendry, Annie Hill, Isabella Kotval, Leanne Livingston, Taylor Winters
Coach’s Award: Isabella Kotval
Most Promising Newcomers: Isabelle Brown, Virginia Dirks
Most Valuable Runner: Lauren Hendry 

Of Note
Sophomore Lauren Hendry, junior Jennifer Bennett and senior Annie Hill finished fourth, fifth and sixth respectively in the Class 5A race at the State Meet in Natchitoches.
Seniors Elise Bordlee, Gabbi Chauvin, Annie Hill and Isabella Kotval signed scholarship papers and will run cross country and track on the collegiate level.

2015

Team record: Seven 1st-place finishes; two 2nd-place finishes
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final Ranking: 2nd
Coach: Mark LaHaye 

Post-Season Honors
LTFCA All-State Team: Gabbi Chauvin
Louisiana Milesplit All-State Team: Annie Hill, Gabbi Chauvin
All-Metro Team: Gabbi Chauvin, Jennifer Bennett, Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Annie Hill, Claire Andries, Natalie Aguillard
LHSAA All-Academic 5A Team: Natalie Aguillard 

Team Awards
Captains' Award: Natalie Aguillard, Claire Andries, Annie Hill, Annalane Lee, Leanne Livingston
Marathon Award: Claire Andries, Jennifer Bennett, Elise Bordlee, Leanne Livingston, Camille Webre
Outstanding Runners: Gabbi Chauvin, Lauren Hendry, Jennifer Bennett, Leanne Livingston, Claire Andries, Natalie Aguillard, Annie Hill
Coach's Award: Taylor Winters
Most Promising Newcomers: Lauren Hendry, Leanne Livingston
Most Valuable Runner: Gabbi Chauvin 

Of Note
Junior Gabbi Chauvin finished third in the Class 5A race at the State Meet in Natchitoches. Junior Annie Hill set the new SJA three-mile record with a time of 17:59 at the CHS Invitational at Highland Road Park. 
Senior Natalie Aguillard signed scholarship papers and will run cross country at St. Andrew's College in Austin, Texas. 

2014

Team record: Seven 1st-place finishes; three 2nd-place finishes
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final Ranking: 1st
Coach: Mark LaHaye 

Post-Season Honors
LTFCA All-State Team: Madelyn Andries, Jennifer Bennett, Annie Hill, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc
Louisiana Milesplit All-State Team: Annie Hill, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc
All-Metro Team: Annie Hill (MVP), Madelyn Andries, Jennifer Bennett, Gabbi Chauvin, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Natalie Aguillard, Clare Barfield, Elise Bordlee, Annabelle Laville, Annalane Lee, Laurie Lyon, Meredith Mermigas, Summer Smith
LHSAA All-Academic 5A Team: Madelyn Andries, Miranda Gaupp, Samantha Knotts, Annabelle Laville, Laurie Lyon, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Meredith Mermigas, Madeline Richard 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Annabelle Laville, Laurie Lyon, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Meredith Mermigas
Captains’ Award: Natalie Aguillard, Claire Andries, Annie Hill, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Annabelle Laville, Summer Smith
Marathon Award: Claire Andries, Jennifer Bennett, Elise Bordlee, Camille Webre
Outstanding Runners: Madelyn Andries, Clare Barfield, Jennifer Bennett, Gabbi Chauvin, Annie Hill, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Summer Smith
Coach’s Award: Sarah Catherine LeBlanc
Most Promising Newcomer: Annalane Lee
Most Valuable Runner: Annie Hill 

Of Note
Sophomore Annie Hill finished second in the Class 5A race at the state meet. Her finish was also second overall among the 901 total finishers across the seven different classes at the state meet. She was named the NOLA.com/Times-Picayune Baton Rouge Runner of the Year for the second time and the Advocate’s Star of Stars for cross country for the second year. 
Miranda Gaupp signed scholarship papers and will run cross country at Millsaps College.

2013

Team record: Four 1st-place finishes; three 2nd-place finishes; three 3rd-place finishes
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 3rd
Coach: Mark LaHaye 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Annie Hill
All-Metro: Annie Hill (MVP), Andrée Laville, Annabelle Laville, Natalie Aguillard, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Shelby Granier
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Alexis Falcon, Claire Andries, Laurie Lyon
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Andrée Laville, Paige Misuraca, Julie Reinecke, Allie Wood 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Andrée Laville
Most Promising Newcomer Award: Claire Andries, Catherine Richard
Captains’ Award: Lexi Falcon, Claire Andries, Madelyn Andries, Andrée Laville, Nicole Kotval, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc
Outstanding Runner Award: Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, Annabelle Laville, Shelby Granier, Natalie Aguillard, Annie Hill, Lexi Falcon, Andrée Laville
Marathon Award: Ellie Seiter, Katie Gates, Maggie Armshaw, Samantha Knotts, Whitney Say, Isabella Kotval
Coaches’ Award: Andrée Laville
Most Valuable Runner Award: Annie Hill 

Of Note
Freshman Annie Hill finished 4th overall in the state meet. She was named the 2013 NOLA.com/Times-Picayune Baton Rouge Runner of the Year. She was undefeated in eight meets entering the state meet and was the first SJA runner to break 19:00 more than once during a single season, which she did seven times. She also holds the new SJA three-mile record, 18:12. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Stars for cross country. 
Senior Nicole Kotval signed scholarship papers to run cross country and track and field at Spring Hill.

2012

    
Team record: 5-3
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 5th
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 5th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Andree Laville, Sarah LeBlanc, Laurie Lyon, Elise Richard
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Mary LaHaye, Alysse Wiggins
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Bailey Walker
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Claire Chapman, Abby Grant, Mary LaHaye, Hayes Robert, Maggie Wakefield, Alysse Wiggins 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Mary LaHaye, Annie Peek, Elise Richard, Maggie Wakefield
4-Year Letter Winners: Mary LaHaye, Annie Peek, Elise Richard, Maggie Wakefield
Outstanding Runner: Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Sarah LeBlanc, Laurie Lyon, Elise Richard, Alysse Wiggins
Most Promising Newcomer: Natalie Aguillard, Lexie Falcon, Grace Eiserloh
Most Valuable Runner: Laurie Lyon
Coaches’ Award: Sarah LeBlanc

2011

Team record: 7-1
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 4th
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 3rd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Mary LaHaye
All-Metro: Rebecca Andries, Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Kassidy Noto, Annie Peek, Elise Richard, Alysse Wiggins
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Annabelle Laville, Laurie Lyon
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Rebecca Andries
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Grace Butler, Olivia Bradberry, Kassidy Noto 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Rebecca Andries, Grace Butler, Kassidy Noto
Outstanding Runner: Rebecca Andries, Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Kassidy Noto, Annie Peek, Elise Richard, Alysse Wiggins
Most Promising Newcomer: Annabelle Laville, Sarah LeBlanc, Laurie Lyon
Perseverance Award: Annie Peek
Most Valuable Runner: Kassidy Noto
Coaches’ Award: Elise Richard 

Individual Accomplishments
Kassidy Noto set the Highland Road Park school record in the Metro Championship Meet with a time of 18:34.

2010

Team record: 9-0
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 1st
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Kassidy Noto
All-Metro: Rebecca Andries, Claire Hossley, Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Caroline Lieux, Kassidy Noto, Annie Peek
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Elise Richard
Metro Coach of the Year: Sam Young
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Rebecca LaPorte, Jeanne Logarbo, Ellie Tumminello
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Susan Fasano, Ashley Greene, Emily Gregory, Carley Gullino, Kendra Hinnenkamp, Claire Hossley, Caroline Lieux, Mary Miller, Kathleen Peek, Emily Pfeifer, Leah Potter, Catherine Schlesinger, Carley Tatman, Sara Wakefield, Adele Wiggins 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Susan Fasano, Claire Hossley, Mary Miller, Kathleen Peek, Adele Wiggins
Captain’s Awards: Susan Fasano, Claire Hossley, Caroline Lieux, Kathleen Peek, Adele Wiggins
Most Promising Newcomer: Darby Jarrett
Outstanding Runners: Maggie Miller, Elise Richard, Alysse Wiggins
“Pack Attack” Award: Rebecca Andries, Claire Hossley, Mary LaHaye, Andree Laville, Caroline Lieux, Kassidy Noto, Annie Peek
Most Valuable Runner: Andree Laville
Personal Excellence Award: Rebecca Andries
Coaches’ Award: Caroline Lieux

2009

Team record: 6-2
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 2nd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Annie Peek
All-Metro: Mary LaHaye, Caroline Lieux, Kassidy Noto, Annie Peek, Lauren Sicard
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Rebecca Andries, Erinn Greenblatt, Claire Hossley, Bonnie McLindon, Stephanie Sotile
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Lynne Chapman, Alycia Domma, Bonnie McLindon
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Erinn Greenblatt, Megan Rabalais, Abby Rice, Stephanie Sotile 

Team Awards
4-year Letter Winners: Katherine Alch, Abby Rice
Captain’s Awards: Erinn Greenblatt, Bonnie McLindon, Abby Rice
Most Promising Newcomers: Elise Richard, Maggie Miller
Outstanding Runners: Rebecca Andries, Kaitlyn Barton, Erinn Greenblatt, Claire Hossley, Mary LaHaye, Caroline Lieux, Bonnie McLindon, Kassidy Noto, Lauren Sicard, Stephanie Sotile
Most Valuable Runner: Annie Peek
Coaches’ Award: Kassidy Noto
Personal Excellence Award: Caroline Lieux

2008

Team record: 8-0
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 2nd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Allison Fontenot
All-Metro: Katherine Alch, Allison Fontenot, Claire Hossley, Bonnie McLindon, Mary Miller, Lauren Sicard
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Alison Arceneaux
Metro Coach of the Year: Sam Young
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Katie Brock, Alexa Dow, Callea McGehee, Victoria Meroney
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Morgan Broussard, Lisa Lynch, Kelly McCoy, Morgan Reech, Kristian Kinamore, Caroline Sotile 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Allison Fontenot
Captain’s Awards: Lisa Lynch, Victoria Meroney, Morgan Reech
Most Promising Runner: Bonnie McLindon
Most Improved Runners: Kaitlyn Barton, Susan Fasano
Outstanding Runners: Katherine Alch, Bonnie McLindon, Lauren Sicard, Claire Hossley
Most Valuable Runner: Allison Fontenot
Coaches’ Award: Erinn Greenblatt 

Individual Accomplishments
Allison Fontenot signed scholarship papers to run cross country at Northwestern State University.

2007

Team record: 5-5
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 4th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Allison Fontenot
All-Metro: Allison Fontenot, Erinn Greenblatt, Mary Miller, Claire Hossley, Lauren Sicard
All-Metro Honorable Mention: Stephanie Miller, Katherine Alch
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Mary Miller, Ellen Cleland
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Team: Sarah Hossley, Alyssa Puckett
LHSAA All-Academic Division 5A Honorable Mention: Laura LaHaye 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Ellen Cleland, Laura LaHaye
Captain’s Awards: Laura LaHaye, Alyssa Puckett
Most Promising Runners: Victoria Meroney, Kathleen Peek
Most Improved Runner: Lauren Sicard
Outstanding Runner: Erinn Greenblatt
Most Valuable Runner: Allison Fontenot
Coaches’ Award: Alyssa Puckett

2006

Team record: 4-5
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Final ranking: 4th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish Team: Lauren Bradberry, Alyssa Kneipp, Kimberly Palmer, Anna Ruiz, Stephanie Miller 

Team Awards
4-year Letter Winner: Claire Fahey
Captain’s Awards: Lauren Bradberry, Alyssa Kneipp, Claire Fahey
Most Promising Runner: Katherine Alch
Outstanding Runners: Alyssa Kneipp, Stephanie Miller
Most Valuable Runner: Kimberly Palmer
Coaches’ Award: Lauren Bradberry

2005

Team record: 3-5
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Final ranking: 4th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Allison Fontenot, Laura LaHaye
All-Parish: Allison Fontenot, Laura LaHaye, Alyssa Kneipp, Kimberly Palmer 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Kristen Landry
Captain’s Awards: Leslie Jones, Jamie Reibe
Most Improved Runner: Patty Manetsch
Most Promising: Claire Fahey
Elite Performances (close to or under 20 minutes): Lauren Bradberry (20:21), Alyssa Kneipp (19:54), Stephanie Miller (19:45), Laura LaHaye (19:54), Kimberly Palmer (19:34), Allison Fontenot (18:51)
Most Valuable Runner: Allison Fontenot
Coaches’ Award: Kimberly Palmer

2004

Team record: 1-7*
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Final ranking: 5th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Emily Cleland**, Stacie LaHaye
All-Parish Second Team: Ellen Cleland, Laura LaHaye
*First year in which female cross country runners competed at 3 miles
**Emily Cleland was the first SJA cross country runner to break 20 minutes at the new 3-mile distance 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Addie Graffeo, Stacie LaHaye
Most Improved Runners: Jessica Hannaman, Anna Ruiz
Most Promising Runner: Lauren Jean Bradberry
Most Valuable Runner: Stacie LaHaye
Outstanding Performer: Emily Cleland
Coaches’ Award: Leslie Jones
Golden Clipboard Award: Raechel Schexnaildre

2003

Team record: 2-6
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 7th
Metro Cross Country Meet: 6th
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Stacie LaHaye 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Britt Merritt
Captain’s Award: Britt Merritt
Coaches’ Award: Alyssa Kneipp
Perfect Attendance Awards: Jane Bailey, Abigail Bella, Emily Cleland, Leslie Jones, Kristen Landry
Most Valuable Runner: Stacie LaHaye

2002

Team record: 2-6
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Metro Cross Country Meet: 4th
Final ranking: 9th
Coach: Sam Young

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Elise Daniel, Kathryn Cleland
Captain’s Awards: Elise Daniel, Kathryn Cleland
Most Promising Newcomer: Kristen Landry
Outstanding Runner: Stacie LaHaye
Most Valuable Runner: Elise Daniel
Coaches’ Award: Leslie Bear, Kristen Landry

2001

Team record: 4-4
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Parish Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 3rd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Janee Routh, Kathryn Cleland, Elise Daniel, Britt Merritt
All-Parish: Janee Routh, Kathryn Cleland, Elise Daniel, Britt Merritt 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Janee Routh
Captain’s Awards: Kristen Daniel, Janee Routh
Most Improved Runner: Addie Graffeo
Outstanding Cross Country: Janee Routh, Elise Daniel, Britt Merritt, Kathryn Cleland
Most Valuable Runner: Janee Routh
Coaches’ Award: Kristen Daniel, Stacie LaHaye

2000

Team record: 1-7
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Parish Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Final ranking: 3rd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Janee Routh, Kathryn Cleland, Elise Daniel, Britt Merritt
All-State: Janee Routh, Kathryn Cleland, Elise Daniel 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Katie Graffeo, Lindsay Sharp, Amanda Altazan
Most Improved Runner: Katie Graffeo
Outstanding Cross Country: Elise Daniel, Katheryn Cleland, Britt Merritt
Most Valuable Runner: Janee Routh
Coaches’ Award: Katie Graffeo, Kristen Daniel

1999

Team record: 2-6
LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Parish Cross Country Meet: 1st
Final ranking: 3rd
Coach: Sam Young 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Janee Routh, Kathrine Tulley, Kathryn Cleland 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Amelia Veilleux
Captain’s Awards: Katherine Tulley, Amanda Altazan
Outstanding Cross Country: Kathryn Cleland, Janee Routh
Coaches’ Award: Katie Graffeo, Kristen Daniel, Katherine Tulley

1998

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Catherine Radle: 3rd
District Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Catherine Radle
All-Parish: Catherine Radle
All-Parish Second Team: Fran Gransberry 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Catherine DeMers, Fran Gransberry
Captain’s Awards: Diette Courrregé and Christina Escudé
Most Promising: Katherine Tulley
Most Improved: Janeé Routh
Coach’s Award: Ali DeBosier, Erin Brandao
Miss PMA: Emily Hipwell
MVP: Catherine Radle
Most Promising JV: Christina Hoffman
Coach’s Award JV: Sarah Lomax

1997

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Stephanie LeGleu: 4th
City/Parish Cross Country Meet: 1st
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All State Team: Stephanie LeGleu
All-Parish: Fran Gransberry, Stephanie LeGleu, Catherie Radle
All-Parish Second Team: Claire Knobles, Katherine Tulley 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Kelly Graham, Becky Uffman
Most Promising: Catherine Radle
Most Improved: Catherine Demers
Coach’s Award: Christina Escudé
Most Valuable Runner: Stephanie LeGleu
Most Promising JV: Lindsey Gaunt
Coach’s Award JV: Amelia Veilleux

1996

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
District Cross Country Meet: 1st
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-State: Fran Gransberry
All-Parish: Fran Gransberry, Stephanie LeGleu
All-Parish Second Team: Claire Knobles, Becky Uffman, Catherine Radle 

Team Awards
4-Year Letters Winners: Korin Adkins, Ashley Blouin
Captain’s Awards: Lindsay Wilkes, Kerrie Montalbano
Most Promising: Catherine Radle
Most Improved: Lindsay Wilkes
Coach’s Award: Becky Uffman
Most Valuable Runners: Fran Gransberry, Stephanie LeGleu
Most Promising JV: Katherine Tulley

1995

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 4th*
Coach: Kathy Saichuk
*One point separated 2nd through 4th places 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Stephanie LeGleu
All-Parish Second Team: Becky Uffman 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Becky Uffman, Stacy Dorman
Most Improved: Kerrie Montalbano
Most Promising: Fran Gransberry
Coach’s Awards: Stacy Dorman, Cathy Rizzuto, Michelle Sticklan, Maria Lundin
Most Valuable Runner: Stephanie LeGleu
Most Improved JV: Catherine DeMers

1994

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd
District Cross Country Meet: 1st
Parish Cross Country Meet: 1st
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
Sportswriter’s All-State Team: Parrish King
All-Parish: Parrish King
All-Parish Second Team: Ashley Blouin, Susan Henry 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Susan Henry, Dodd Pine
Captain’s Awards: Susan Henry, Dodd Pine
Most Improved: Ashley Blouin
Coach’s Award: Christi Gulotta
Most Valuable Runner: Parrish King
Most Improved JV: Claire Knobles
Most Promising JV: Becky Uffman, Kelly Graham

1993

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Susan Henry: 3rd
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish Second Team: Susan Henry, Erinn Wilkinson 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Susan Henry, Dodd Pine
Most Improved Runner: Maria Lundin
Most Valuable Runners: Susan Henry, Erinn Wilkinson
Coaches’ Award: Christi Gulotta

1992

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st
Sarah Ferguson: 3rd
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Sarah Ferguson
All-Parish Second Team: Dodd Pine, Susan Henry, Ashley Mouch 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Sarah Ferguson
Coach’s Award: Dodd Pine, Amy Cyrex
Most Improved: Susan Henry
Most Valuable Runner: Sarah Ferguson

1991

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
District Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Sarah Ferguson, Ashley Mouch
All-Parish Second Team: Kobi LeBlanc, Dodd Pine 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Sarah Ferguson
Most Improved: Dodd Pine
Coach’s Award: Becky Comeaux
Co-Most Valuable Runners: Sarah Ferguson, Ashley Mouch

1990

Coach: Kathy Saichuk

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Carolyn Day
All-Parish Second Team: Kobi LeBlanc, Ashley Mouch, Claire Decuir 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Jennifer Kaiser, Nicki Dalhauer
Most Improved Runners: Claire Decuir, Kobi LeBlanc
Outstanding Runner: Carolyn Day
Coaches’ Award: Karin Gober

1989

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
District Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Carolyn Day
All-Parish Second Team: Allison DeJongh, Michelle Poret 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Carrie Goux
Coach’s Award: Michele McDaniel, Allison DeJongh
Most Improved: Michelle Poret
Most Valuable Runner: Caroline Day

Of Note
Kathy Saichuk assumed the role of athletic director.

1988

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd
Wren Eversberg: 1st
District Cross Country Meet: 1st
Wren Eversberg: 1st
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Andrea Webber, Wren Eversberg (Most Valuable Runner)
All-Parish Second Team: Carolyn Day, Honey Nesbit 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Wren Eversberg
Captain’s Awards: Andrea Webber, Wren Eversberg
Most Improved: Jennifer Kaiser
Coach’s Award: Chrissy Suarez
Most Valuable Runner: Wren Eversberg 

Individual Accomplishments
Andrea Webber signed scholarship papers to join the cross country team at Northwestern Louisiana University.
Wren Eversberg was named the State Times/Morning Advocate Star of Stars for cross country. She received the Bonne Bell Circle of Excellence Award and Schering Foundation Asthma Athlete Scholarship Award.

1987

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 4th
Wren Eversberg: 1st
Andrea Webber: 7th
District Cross Country Meet: 3rd
Wren Eversberg: 1st
Coach: Kathy Saichuk 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Wren Eversberg, Andrea Webber
All-Parish Second Team: Ellen Holliday 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Wren Eversberg
Coaches’ Award: Andrea Webber
Most Improved Runner: Ellen Holliday
Most Valuable Runner: Wren Eversberg

1986

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd place
Dawn Mouton: 6th
Andrea Webber: 11th
District Cross Country Meet: 2nd place
Coach: Holly Randow 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Dawn Mouton, Debbie Boudreaux
Coach’s Award: Andrea Webber
Outstanding Runner: Dawn Mouton

1985

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 1st place
Dawn Mouton: 6th
Wren Eversberg: 10th
Elke Hirschey: 20th
Coach: Holly Randow 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Elke Hirschey
Coach’s Award: Wren Eversberg
Most Valuable Runners: Elke Hirschey, Dawn Mouton

1984

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 5th place
Elke Hirschey: 3rd
District Cross Country Meet: 4th place
Coach: Holly Randow 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Elke Hirshey, Dawn Mouton, Debbie Boudreaux 

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Elke Hirschey
Coach’s Award: Dawn Mouton, Debbie Boudreaux
Most Valuable Runner: Elke Hirshey

1983

Coach: Holly Randow

Team Awards
Captain’s Award: Suzanne Harris
Most Improved: Debbie Boudreaux
Coach’s Award: Elke Hirschey
Most Valuable: Suzanne Harris

1982

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 3rd place
Suzanne Harris: 1st
Coach: Holly Randow 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Claire Levine, Mary Jung
Most Improved: Mary Jung
Most Valuable Runner: Suzanne Harris

1981

Coach: Holly Randow

Team Awards
Most Improved: Frances McConnell
Most Valuable Runner: Stephanie Gautreaux

1980

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 2nd place
Coach: Holly Randow 

Team Awards
Most Improved: Michelle Marcello
Most Valuable Runner: Lynn Batemen

1979

Coach: Holly Randow

Team Awards
Most Improved: Michelle Marcello
Most Valuable Runner: Lynn Bateman

1978

LHSAA State Cross Country Meet: 5th place
District Cross Country Meet: 2nd place

Coach

Head Coach
Mark LaHaye
lahayem@sjabr.org 
(225) 603-6575

Championship Teams

State Championships
2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2010, 2008, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1985

State Runners-up
2015, 2009, 2007, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1997, 1996, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1986, 1980

Questions?

For questions about SJA Athletics, please contact our Athletic Director:

Athletic Director
Dorinda Beaumont
beaumontd@sjabr.org 
(225) 388-2290

If you have additional information about athletics at SJA, please contact our Assistant to the Athletic Director:

Assistant to the Athletic Director
Nan Murtagh
murtaghn@sjabr.org 
(225) 388-2330