Gymnastics

Schedule 2020

To Be Announced

Roster

To Be Announced

Collegiate Athletes

Graduation Year Name Team(s) or University
2016 Delia Ardoin Centenary College of Louisiana
2014 Blake Jones Auburn University
2010 Scarlett Williams University of Arkansas

Team History

2019

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Level 3 Podium Finishers: Camille Cronin, Leigh Ann Lutgring
Level 4 Podium Finishers: Zoe Crawford, Eliza Hufft, Isabelle Schmitt
Level 8 Podium Finishers: Anna Virginia Broyles, Ava Riche
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Team Awards
Coach’s Award: Zoe Crawford
Most Valuable Gymnast: Leigh Ann Lutgring

Of Note
Ava Riche was named the Advocate's Star of Stars for Gymnastics

2018

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 3rd (Level 4 team)
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Post-Season Honors 
LHSAA Class 5A All-Academic Team: Rebecca Hanley 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Ashley Johnson, Morgan LoCascio, Claire McNeely
Coach’s Award: Kate Michel
Most Valuable Gymnast: Eliza Hufft

2017

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet
Level 3: Ellen Herndon, 5th place, vault
Level 4: Kate Michel, 5th place, vault
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA All-Academic Class 5A Team: Braley Alexander, Caitlin Canova, Noelle Shipley 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Braley Alexander, Claire Daigrepont, Caitlin Canova
Coach’s Award: Morgan LoCascio
Most Valuable Gymnast: Ellen Herndon

2016

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 3rd
Level 3: Claire McNeely, 5th place, beam
Level 4: Victoria Guitreau, 4th place, bars; 5th place, vault
Morgan LoCascio, 4th place, floor
Level 8: Delia Ardoin, 3rd place, bars; 2nd place, vault; 5th place all-around
Katherine Belou, 5th place, vault
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA All-Academic Class 5A Team: Delia Ardoin 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Delia Ardoin, Katherine Belou, Danielle Conti, Victoria Guitreau, Sara Panepinto (Highest number of four-year letter winners in SJA gymnastics history)
Coach's Award: Victoria Guitreau
Most Valuable Gymnast: Kate Michel

2015

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 2nd
Team finished four-tenths of a point out of first place
Level 3: Jane Emory: Beam, 2nd place
Level 4: Claire Daigrepont: Bars, 1st place
Adele Borne: Vault, 2nd place; Floor, 2nd place
Level 8: Delia Ardoin: Floor, 2nd place; Overall: 5th place
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA All-Academic Class 5A Team: Sara Adamek, Adele Borne, Brittany Bourg 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Jane Emory
Coach’s Award: Brittany Bourg
MVP: Adele Borne

2014

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 2nd
Level 5: Adele Borne: Beam, 3rd place; Floor, 5th place; All-Around, 5th place
Level 8: Blake Jones: Vault, 3rd place; Floor, 5th place
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Blake Jones and Alyssa Young
Coach’s Award: Adele Borne
MVP: Alyssa Young 

Individual Accomplishments
Delia Ardoin, Blake Jones and Katherine Belou competed in the 2014 state championship for club gymnastics. Ardoin competed in Level 9, placing 6th on vault, 7th on bars, 3rd on beam, 8th on floor and 3rd in the all-around competition. She competed in the Eastern Nationals gymnastics meet as part of the Region 8 team, which finished second.
Belou competed in the Level 8 state meet, finishing 3rd on vault, 5th on floor and 8th all around. 
Blake Jones placed first on vault with a 9.525 and qualified to go to regionals as an event specialist. She will attend Auburn University as an invited walk-on member of the gymnastics team.

2013

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Level 4: 2nd place in team competition
Sara Murphy: All-Around, 2nd place; Vault, 5th place (tie); Beam: 1st place
Lauren Arrigo: All-Around, 6th place; Bars: 1st place; Beam: 5th place
Rachel Fucich: All-Around, 7th place; Floor, 4th place (tie)
Level 5: 4th place in team competition
Alyssa Young: All-Around, 10th place; Beam: 5th place (tie)
Adele Borne: Floor, 4th place
Level 8: 2nd place in team competition
Delia Ardoin: All-Around: 11th place; Floor: 3rd place
Blake Jones: Vault: 3rd place; Floor: 4th place
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Post-Season Honors
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic All-State Composite Team: Lauren Arrigo, Rachel Fucich, Sara Murphy 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Lauren Arrigo, Rachel Fucich, Melissa Kemmerly, Sara Murphy
Coach’s Award: Lauren Arrigo
Team MVP: Sara Murphy

2012

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 3rd
Level 4 Beam: Sara Murphy, 2nd; Lauren Arrigo, 3rd
Coach: Natalie Pitts 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Kaitlin Young
Captain’s Awards: Kaitlin Young, Victoria Conti
Most Valuable Gymnast: Kaitlin Young
Coach’s Award: Victoria Conti

2011

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 4th*
*Team was unable to compete for the state title because of an injured gymnast at level 8.
Level 4 Top 20 finishers: Lauren Arrigo, Sarah Murphy, Ashley Curran, Melissa Kemmerly
Coach: Ana Wiggins 
Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Mary-Katherine Montes de Oca
Most Valuable Gymnast: Lauren Arrigo
Coach’s Award: Kaitlin Young

2010

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Division III, Level 4: 1st (team)
Level 4 All-Around: Ellyn Marks, 1st; Holly Smith, 3rd
Level 8 All-Around: Madison Moore, 3rd
Level 5 Beam: Erica Lloyd, 1st
Level 5 Uneven Bars: Kaitlin Young, 2nd
Coach: Ana Wiggins 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Erica Lloyd, Ellyn Marks, Madison Moore
Most Valuable Gymnast: Ellyn Marks
Coach’s Award: Kaitlin Young

2009

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Division III All-Around: Chelsea Pere, 1st (1st on vault, 1st on beam, 1st in floor); Ellyn Marks, 2nd (2nd on vault, 2nd in floor); Megan Bahlinger, 3rd (3rd on floor)
Division III Uneven Bars: Lauren Hubicz, 3rd
Division II All-Around: Erica Lloyd, 1st (1st on vault, 1st on uneven bars, 1st on beam)
Division II Vault: Kaitlin Young, 3rd
Division II Floor: Caroline Hebert, 1st; Kaitlin Young, 3rd
Division II Uneven Bars: Mary Katherine Montes de Oca, 3rd
Division I All-Around: Madison Moore, 2nd (3rd on uneven bars)
Division I Uneven Bars: Scarlett Williams, 2nd
Coach: Ana Wiggins 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Kelsey LeSaicherre
Most Valuable Gymnast: Chelsea Pere
Coach’s Award: Kelsey LeSaicherre 

Individual Accomplishment
Scarlett Williams signed scholarship papers to join the gymnastics team at the University of Arkansas.

2008

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Division I All-Around: Madison Moore, 1st (1st on vault, 1st on uneven bars, 5th on beam, 2nd on floor); Hanna Lee, 5th (3rd on uneven bars, 2nd on beam)
Division II All-Around: Mary Katherine Montes de Oca, 4th (4th on uneven bars, 1st on beam)
Division II Uneven Bars: Erica Lloyd, 5th
Division II Balance Beam: Erica Lloyd, 2nd; Caroline Hebert, 4th
Division III All-Around: Ellyn Marks, 1st (1st on vault, 4th on uneven bars, 4th on beam, 1st on floor); Chelsea Pere, 4th (3rd on beam, 3rd on floor); Lauren Hubicz, 5th (4th on vault, 5th on beam, 5th on floor)
Division III Vault: Olivia Burdette, 2nd
Division III Floor: Olivia Burdette, 2nd
Coach: Robbie Banta 

Team Awards
Outstanding Gymnast: Ellyn Marks
Coach’s Award: Ashley Doiron

2007

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Division III, Level 4 All-Around: Samantha Duhé, 1st; Ali Joffrion, 2nd
Coach: Robbie Banta 

Team Awards
Outstanding Newcomer: Ellyn Marks
Most Positive Gymnast: Erin Contini
Determination Award: Ashley Doiron
Coach’s Award: Ali Joffrion
Most Valuable Gymnast: Samantha Duhé

2006

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 1st
Division I, Level 8 All-Around: Hanna Lee, 3rd (1st on floor, 2nd on beam; 2nd on vault, 5th on uneven bars); Sarah Bankhead, 5th
Division I, Level 5 All-Around: Lauren Mix, 5th (5th on vault)
Division II, Level 5 Floor: Monika Guiberteau, 1st
Division II, Level 5 Beam: Monika Guiberteau, 3rd
Division III, Level 4 Overall: Katie Routh, 5th (1st on floor)
Division III, Level 4 Uneven Bars: Samantha Duhé, 5th
Division III, Level 4 Vault: Kylee Miranda, 2nd
Coach: Robbie Banta 

Team Awards
Most Valuable Gymnast: Hanna Lee
Coach’s Award: Katie Routh

2005

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 2nd
Division III, Level 4 All-Around: Katie Routh, 1st (1st on beam, 2nd on uneven bars, 4th on floor)
Division I, Level 8 All-Around: Kaki Whitty, 2nd (3rd on floor, 3rd on uneven bars, 2nd on vault)
Division II, Level 5 Bars: Molly Drago, 2nd
Division II, Level 4 Floor: Raquel Lynch, 5th
Division III, Level 4 Beam: Kylie Miranda, 4th
Coach: Robbie Banta

2004

LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 2nd*
*In second year of existence, roster increases to 7 gymnasts to qualify the school for overall team championship honors.
Division I, Level 8 All-Around: Sarah Bankhead, 1st (1st on uneven bars, 1st on vault, 2nd on floor, 2nd on beam); Kaki Whitty, 2nd (2nd on vault, 3rd on floor, 3rd on beam, 5th on uneven bars); Lauren Mix, 3rd (1st on beam, 5th on floor, 5th on vault)
Division II, Level 5 All-Around: Amanda Comeaux, 1st (1st on floor, 1st on uneven bars, 1st on vault, 2nd on beam)
Division III, Level 4 Vault: Kylee Miranda, 4th
Coach: Robbie Banta 

Team Awards
Outstanding Gymnast: Sarah Bankhead
Coach’s Award: Kylee Miranda

2003

Program was founded at SJA with three gymnasts: Senior Ana Wiggins and freshmen Sarah Bankhead and Kaki Whitty
LHSAA State Gymnastics Meet: 2nd*
*Team did not have enough members to qualify for overall team championship consideration.
Division I All-Around: Ana Wiggins, 4th (2nd on uneven bars)
Division I Uneven Bars: Sarah Bankhead, 4th
Division I Beam: Kaki Whitty, 5th
Division I Vault: Kaki Whitty, 4th
Coach: Robbie Banta

Coach

Head Coach
Natalie Pitts
 
Faculty Moderator
Brenda LeBlanc
leblancb@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2274

Championship Teams

State Championships
2019, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006

State Runners-up
2015, 2014, 2005, 2004, 2003

Questions?

For questions about SJA Athletics, please contact our Athletic Director:

Athletic Director
Dorinda Beaumont
beaumontd@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2290

If you have additional information about athletics at SJA, please contact our Assistant to the Athletic Director:

Assistant to the Athletic Director
Nan Murtagh
murtaghn@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2330