Swimming

Schedule 2019

Date

Details

Time

Location

Results

Aug. 23

Inter Squad Meet

3:30

TBA

 

Sept. 7

League Meet

8:30

Crawfish Aquatics

 

Sept. 14

League Meet

8:30

Crawfish Aquatics

 

Sept. 27-28

Mobile Swim Meet

TBA

Mobile, AL

 

Oct. 5

League Meet

8:30

Crawfish Aquatics

 

Oct. 26

Last Chance Meet

TBA

Lafayette, LA

 

Nov. 2-3

City Swim Meet

TBA

Crawfish Aquatics

 

Nov. 22-23

State Swim Meet

TBA

Sulphur, LA

 

 

Roster

To Be Announced

Collegiate Athletes

Graduation Year Name Team(s) or University
2017 Bethany Seagraves Emory University
2016 Clayton Black Louisiana State University
2016 Amy Miller Texas A&M
2015 Mary Claire Beaver Queens University
2015 Caroline Beene University of Alabama
2015 Katie Cazes Quincy University
2014 Lindsay Hagmann Trinity University
2014 Mary Katherine Miller Case Western Reserve University
2014 Victoria Padial University of Houston
2013 Cameron Balkom University of Houston
2009 Gisele Calderon Tulane University
2006 Leigh Ann King Florida State University Louisiana State University
2004 Sarah Dicharry Tulane University
1998 Ashley Grissom UCLA
1998 Catherine Mann Louisiana State University
1991 Stephanie Levasseur Cornell University
1988 Michelle Virgets Louisiana State University
1986 Laura Hallin University of Virginia

Team History

2018

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions (8th consecutive state championship)
Point scorers:
200 Medley Relay: Kirby Black, Gabrielle Joffrion, Isabel Webre and CeCe Werth, 7th place
200 Freestyle: CeCe Werth, 4th place; Kirby Black, 5th place
200 Individual Medley: Anna Webre, 7th place; Isabel Webre, 8th place; Kate Russell, 14th place; Camden Hull, 15th place
50 Freestyle: Julia Brinson, 3rd place; Amanda Andrews, 5th place; Claire Bass, 6th place
100 Butterfly: Amanda Andrews, 2nd place; Cameron Accardo, 5th place, Isabel Webre, 6th place; Anna Webre, 9th place
100 Freestyle: Gabrielle Joffrion, 4th place; Julia Brinson, 10th place; Claire Bass, 11th place
200 Freestyle Relay: Julia Brinson, Claire Bass, Anna Webre and Amanda Andrews, 1st place
100 Backstroke; Kirby Black, 1st place; Gabrielle Joffrion, 3rd place; Cameron Accardo, 7th place; Camden Hull, 16th place
100 Breaststroke: Kate Russell, 11th place
400 Freestyle Relay: Julia Brinson, Claire Bass, Kirby Black and Amanda Andrews, 2nd place

Capital City Swim League: Champions (19th consecutive CCSL championship) 

Coach: Becca Barber Gilbert 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro Swim Team: Amanda Andrews, Kirby Black, Julia Brinson, Isabel Webre, CeCe Werth
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Madi Ogra
LHSAA All-Academic Division I Team: Claire Bass, Kirby Black, Isabel Webre

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Claire Bass, Kirby Black, Isabel Webre
MVP: Amanda Andrews
Captains' Award: Isabel Webre, Cameron Accardo
Coach’s Award: Isabel Webre, Cameron Accardo
Most Improved: Gabby Joffrion

2017

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions (7th consecutive state championship)
Point scorers:
200 medley relay: Kirby Black, Isabel Webre, Amanda Andrews and Claire Bass, 3rd place, 1:54.41
200 yard freestyle: Amanda Andrews, 3rd place, 1:58.26; Annie Smith, 7th place, 2:05.81; Gabbie Taylor, 13th place, 2:07.92
200 yard IM: Isabel Webre, 3rd place, 2:16.66; Cameron Accardo, 11th place, 2:23.38
50 yard freestyle: Claire Bass, 7th place, 26.32; Abigail Cazes, 13th place, 26.62; Jenay Hansen, 15th place, 26.67
100 yard butterfly: Amanda Andrews, 2nd place, 57.94; Madeline Lemoine, 5th place, 1:00.87; Isabel Webre, 6th place, 1:01.28; Madi Ogra, 14th place, 1:06.91
100 yard freestyle: Claire Bass, 7th place, 57.77; Abigail Cazes, 9th place, 57.18; Gabbie Taylor, 13th place, 59.31; Jenay Hansen, 15th place, 1:00.04
500 yard freestyle: Kirby Black, 5th place, 5:24.61; Madeline Lemoine, 6th place, 5:25.92; Annie Smith, 12th place, 5:39.85
200 free relay: Claire Bass, Abigail Cazes, Cameron Accardo and Madeline Lemoine, 3rd place, 1:44.75
100 yard backstroke: Kirby Black, 2nd place, 1:00.70; Cameron Accardo, 9th place, 1:05.31; Victoria Godso, 11th place, 1:06.42
100 yard breaststroke: Kate Russell, 11th place, 1:15.43
400 free relay: Amanda Andrews, Abigail Cazes, Kirby Black and Madeline Lemoine, 1st place, 3:43.13

Capital City Swim League: Champions (18th consecutive CCSL championship) 

Coach: Becca Barber Gilbert 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro Swim Team: Amanda Andrews, Kirby Black, Madeline Lemoine, Isabel Webre
LHSAA All-Academic Composite Team: Amy Brouillette
LHSAA All-Academic Division I Team: Madeline Lemoine, Gabbi Taylor

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Abigail Cazes, Madeline Lemoine, Gabbi Taylor
MVP: Amanda Andrews
Coach’s Award: Amy Brouillette
Most Improved: Cameron Accardo

2016

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions (6th consecutive state championship)
Winners:
50-yard freestyle: Abigail Cazes, 4th place, 25.55
100-yard freestyle: Annalane Lee, 3rd place, 55.10
200-yard freestyle: Annalane Lee, 5th place, 1:59.79
500-yard freestyle: Kirby Black, 5th place, 5:24.26
100-yard backstroke: Bethany Seagraves, 1st place, 56.68; Kirby Black, 4th place, 1:00.83
100-yard butterfly: Abigail Cazes, 7th place, 1:01.20; Madeline Lemoine, 8th place, 1:01.51
200-yard individual medley: Bethany Seagraves, 1st place, 2:08.54; Isabel Webre, 5th place, 2:18.70
200-yard freestyle relay: Annalane Lee, Abigail Cazes, Claire Bass and Bethany Seagraves, 1st place, 1:41.04
400-yard freestyle relay: Annalane Lee, Abigail Cazes, Kirby Black and Bethany Seagraves, 1st place, 3:38.28
200-yard medley relay: Kirby Black, Isabel Webre, Madeline Lemoine and Claire Bass, 5th place, 1:56.82
Coach: Becca Barber Gilbert 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro Swim Team: Kirby Black, Abigail Cazes, Annalane Lee, Madeline Lemoine, Bethany Seagraves
LHSAA/ISC All-Academic Division I Team: Camryn Brouillette, Katie Dillman, Gabriela Fuentes, Emily Gioe, Hannah LeBlanc, Bethany Seagraves and Claire Wigley 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Bethany Seagraves
MVP: Bethany Seagraves
Coach’s Award: Claire Wigley
Most Improved: Gabby Fuentes, Jenay Hansen 

Individual Accomplishments
Bethany Seagraves will swim at Emory University.

2015

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions (5th year in a row)
Winners: Amy Miller (100-yard free, 49.97, state meet record; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:03.35); Clayton Black (200-yard free, 1:51.19; 500-yard freestyle, 5:04.65); Bethany Seagraves (200-yard IM, 2:09.02; 100-yard backstroke, 56.98); Lauryn Bass, Annalane Lee, Abigail Cazes and Clayton Black (200-yard freestyle relay, 1:39.39); Clayton Black, Bethany Seagraves, Claire Charpentier and Amy Miller (400-yard freestyle relay, 3:29.16, state meet record); Bethany Seagraves, Amy Miller, Claire Charpentier and Lauryn Bass (200-yard medley relay, 1:46.98, state meet record)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions (16 years in a row) 
Winners: Amy Miller (100-yard freestyle, 50.92, All-American consideration time; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:06.18); Clayton Black (200-yard freestyle, 1:52.04); Claire Charpentier (100-yard butterfly, 59.17); Abigail Cazes, Lauryn Bass, Annalane Lee and Clayton Black (200-yard freestyle relay, 1:40.91) Clayton Black, Amy Miller, Bethany Seagraves and Claire Charpentier (400-yard freestyle relay, 3:30.41, All-American consideration time); Bethany Seagraves, Amy Miller, Claire Charpentier and Abigail Cazes (200-yard medley relay, 1:49.10)
Coach: Becca Barber Gilbert 

Post-Season Honors
All Metro: Amy Miller, Clayton Black, Lauryn Bass, Bethany Seagraves, Jeanne Frederic, Claire Charpentier, Abigail Cazes, Annalane Lee
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic 4.0 Scholar Girls’ Swimming Team: Sarah Bellue
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic Division I Team: Lauryn Bass, Clayton Black, Claire Charpentier, Claire Fisher, Kayleigh Hoppe, Khoury Ieyoub, Jessica Katzmarzyk, Amy Miller, Mackenzie Mire 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Claire Charpentier, Sarah Bellue, Clayton Black, Elizabeth Dazzio
MVP: Claire Charpentier
Coach’s Award: Claire Lakvold
Most Improved: Bailey Viera 

Individual Accomplishments
Amy Miller was named the Advocate’s Star of Stars in swimming for 2015-2016. She was named the Division I Female Swimmer of the Meet at the Allstate Sugarbowl/LHSAA state swim meet. She was also named Outstanding Female Swimmer for the third consecutive year at the 2015 Capital City Swim League Championship. 

Amy Miller will swim at Texas A&M next fall. Clayton Black will swim at LSU. 

2014

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions (4th year in a row)
Winners: Clayton Black (200 freestyle, 1:49.19; state record and automatic All-American qualifying time); Caroline Beene (50 freestyle, 23.73; 100 freestyle, 51.27); Amy Miller, Clayton Black, Mary Claire Beaver and Caroline Beene (200 freestyle relay, 1:35.71); Bethany Seagraves, (100 backstroke, 58.34); Amy Miller (100 breaststroke, 1:04.34); Mary Claire Beaver, Clayton Black, Claire Charpentier and Caroline Beene (400 freestyle relay, 3:29.77)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions (15 years in a row)
Winners: Caroline Beene, Amy Miller, Jeanne Frederic and Mary Claire Beaver (200-yard medley relay, 1:49.60); Clayton Black (200-yard freestyle, 1:51.63); Jeanne Frederic (200-yard individual medley, 2:13.01); Caroline Beene (50-yard freestyle, 24.13); Jeanne Frederic (100-yard butterfly, 58.38); Amy Miller (100-yard freestyle, 52.10); Clayton Black (500-yard freestyle, 5:03.38); Amy Miller, Bethany Seagraves, Abigail Cazes and Mary Claire Beaver (200-yard freestyle relay, 1:40.740; Amy Miller (100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.55); Caroline Beene, Jeanne Frederic, Claire Charpentier and Clayton Black (400-yard freestyle relay, 3:34.88, city meet record)
Coach: Becca Barber 

Post-Season Honors
All Metro: Elizabeth Aucoin, Caroline Welsh
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic All-State Composite Team: Caroline Welsh
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic All-State Class 5A Team: Elizabeth Aucoin 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Mary Claire Beaver, Alexandra Buchart, Katie Cazes, Ashley Sills, Caroline Welsh
Most Valuable Swimmer: Clayton Black
Coach’s Award: Elizabeth Aucoin
Most Improved Swimmer: Madeline Lemoine 

Individual Accomplishments
Clayton Black was named the Advocate’s Star of Stars in swimming for 2014-2015. She was named the Division I Outstanding Girls Swimmer at the state swim meet.
Amy Miller was named Outstanding Female Swimmer at the 2014 Capital City Swim League Championship. 
Three seniors signed scholarship papers and will swim on the collegiate level next year: Katie Cazes, Quincy University; Caroline Beene, University of Alabama; and Mary Claire Beaver, Queens University.

2013

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Caroline Beene, Amy Miller, Mary Katherine Miller and Lindsay Hagmann (200 medley relay, 1:49.45); Caroline Beene (50 free, 24.05; 100 free, 52.21); Lindsay Hagmann, Clayton Black, Victoria Padial and MC Beaver (200 free relay, 1:38.51); Caroline Beene, Katelyn Rodriguez, MC Beaver and Victoria Padial (400 free relay, 3:32.04, new state record); Victoria Padial (100 backstroke, 58.69)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Caroline Beene, Amy Miller, Mary Katherine Miller and Lindsay Hagmann (200 medley relay, 1:48.55, meet record); Victoria Padial (200 free, 1:54.24; 100 backstroke, 59.66); Mary Katherine Miller (200 IM, 2:07.62; 100 butterfly, 57.60); Caroline Beene (50 free, 24.26; 100 free, 52.44); Claire Charpentier (500 free, 5:09.52); Lindsay Hagmann, Amy Miller, Victoria Padial and MC Beaver (200-yard freestyle relay, 1:38.87, meet record); Caroline Beene, Katelyn Rodriguez, MC Beaver and Victoria Padial, (400-yard freestyle relay, 3:34.96, meet record)
Coach: Becca Barber 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Caroline Beene, Mary Claire Beaver, Claire Charpentier, Jeanne Frederic, Lindsay Hagmann, Mary Katherine Miller, Amy Miller, Victoria Padial, Katelyn Rodriguez, Bethany Seagraves
LHSAA/Exxon Mobil All-Academic All-State Class 5A Team: Lindsay Hagmann, Juliana Major, MK Miller, Victoria Padial
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Lindsay Hagmann, Juliana Major, MK Miller, Victoria Padial 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Cameron Balkom, Mallory Mire, Sally Robichaux, Miranda Serio, Joanne Tribou
Most Valuable Swimmer: Mary Claire Beaver
Coach’s Award: Alexandra Buchart
Most Improved Swimmer: Jessica Katzmarzyk 

Individual Accomplishments
The 200 freestyle relay team (Lindsay Hagmann, Victoria Padial, Caroline Beene and Mary Claire Beaver) was named to the NISCA All-American Team. Their time of 1:37.13 is a new state record. 
Mary Katherine Miller was named the Female Swimmer of the Capital City Swim League City Meet. She signed scholarship papers to swim at Case Western Reserve.
Mary Claire Beaver was named to the Speedo USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team.
Caroline Beene was named Baton Rouge Swimmer of the Year by NOLA.com Prep Sports. Coach Becca Barber was named Coach of the Year. Beene was named the Advocate’s Star of Stars for swimming.
Victoria Padial signed scholarship papers to swim at the University of Houston.

2012

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Caroline Beene, Mary Katherine Miller, Cameron Balkom and Lindsay Hagmann (200 medley relay, 1:48.57, state record); Lindsay Hagmann, Victoria Padial, Caroline Beene and Mary Claire Beaver (200 freestyle relay, 1:37.13, state record); Katelyn Rodriguez, Mary Claire Beaver, Clayton Black and Victoria Padial (400 freestyle relay, 3:32.81, state record); Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:05.96); Mary Claire Beaver (100 freestyle, 52.32)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Mary Katherine Miller (200 individual medley, 2:11.00; 100 butterfly, 59.29); Lindsay Hagmann (50 freestyle, 24.20); Mary Katherine Miller (100 butterfly, 59.29); Mary Claire Beaver (100 freestyle, 53.19); Lindsay Hagmann, Victoria Padial, Mary Claire Beaver and Caroline Beene (200 freestyle relay, 1:39.62, City Meet record); Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:06.65); Victoria Padial, Clayton Black, Mary Claire Beaver and Katelyn Rodriguez (400 freestyle relay, 3:39.61, City Meet record)
Coach: Becca Barber 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Cameron Balkom, Mary Claire Beaver, Caroline Beene, Clayton Black, Claire Charpentier, Lindsay Hagmann, Mary Katherine Miller, Victoria Padial, Katelyn Rodriguez
All-Academic All-State Class 5A Team: Sally Robichaux, Mallory Mire, Joanne Tribou
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Mallory Mire, Sally Robichaux, Joanne Tribou 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Cameron Balkom, Mallory Mire, Sally Robichaux, Miranda Serio, Joanne Tribou
Most Valuable Swimmer: Mary Clarie Beaver
Coach’s Award: Alexandra Buchart
Most Improved: Jessica Katzmarzyk 

Individual Accomplishments
Mary Katherine Miller was named the Female Swimmer of the Capital City Swim League City Meet.
Cameron Balkom was named the Advocate's Star of Stars for swimming and the Times-Picayune's All-Baton Rouge Area Girl Swimmer of the Year.

2011

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:05.12, All-American Consideration)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:05.23, City Meet record); Mary Katherine Miller, Lindsay Hagmann, Balkom and Victoria Padial (200 medley relay, 1:51.28, City Meet record); Mary Katherine Miller (individual medley, 2:11.61; 100 butterfly 1:00.08); Kaitlyn Rothkamm, Cameron Balkom, Mary Catherine Beaver and Joanne Tribou (200 freestyle relay, 1:42.23)

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Cameron Balkom, Mary Claire Beaver, Mary Katherin Miller, Victoria Padial, Katelyn Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Rothkamm, Joann Tribou
All-Academic All-State Composite Team: Maria Palermo
All-Academic All-State Class 5A Team: Helen Bone, Mollie Garret, Maria Palermo, Maggie Wilkins
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Helen Bone, Mollie Garrett, Maria Palermo, Maggie Wilkins 

Team Awards
Coach’s Award: Maria Palermo 

Individual Accomplishments
Cameron Balkom was named the Female Swimmer of the Capital City Swim League City Meet.

2010

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:05.68)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Victoria Padial (100 freestyle, 55.10; 100 backstroke, 1:01.80); Victoria Padial, Cameron Balkom, Kaitlyn Rothkamm and Kate Countryman, (200 medley relay, 1:55.30); Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:06.35); Katelyn Rodriguez, Lauren Petit, Maria Palermo and Victoria Padial, (400 freestyle relay, 3:52.09) Coach: Lyle Robelot 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Cameron Balkom, Victoria Padial, Lauren Petit, Katelyn Rodriguez, Joanne Tribou, Kaitlyn Rothkamm
All-Academic All-State Composite Team: Elizabeth Blanchard
All-Academic All-State Class 5A Team: Lauren Petit, Erica Allen, Courtney Major, Katie Bonnecaze, Elizabeth Blanchard
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Erica Allen, Elizabeth Blanchard, Lauren Petit, Courtney Major and Katherine Bonnecaze 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Courtney Major, Lauren Petit
Most Improved: Alyssa Cooper
Coach’s Award: Erica Allen
Most Valuable: Katelyn Rodriguez

2009

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 5th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Kaleigh Faciane, Kaitlyn Rothkam, Maria Palermo and Kate Countryman (200 freestyle relay, 1:47.06); Cameron Balkom (100 breaststroke, 1:10.69)
Coach: Lyle Robelot 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Lucie Calderon, Lauren Petit, Kate Countryman, Cameron Balkom
Capital City All-Academic Team: Claire Robichaux, Amanda Simoneaux, Melissa McDowell, Lucie Calderon 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Lucie Calderon
Captain’s Awards: Angela LeBlanc, Meredith Conger, Lucie Calderon, Claire Robichaux
Most Improved Swimmer: Erica Allen
Best Sprinter: Kate Countryman
Coach’s Award: Claire Robichaux
Best Distance Swimmer: Lauren Petit
Most Valuable Swimmer: Lucie Calderon

2008

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Elizabeth Olinde, Madi Landi, Gisele Calderon and Brannin Petit (200 medley relay, 1:54.55); Gisele Calderon (100 butterfly, 58.86; 500 freestyle; 5:13.37); Brannin Petit, Madi Landi, Lauren Petit and Gisele Calderon (400 freestyle relay, 3:51.59)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Madi Landi, Brannin Petit, Lauren Petit, Lucie Calderon, Gisele Calderon
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Maureen Alford, Gisele Calderon, Anna Cockfield, Madi Landi, Kerri Milton, Elizabeth Olinde, Brannin Petit, Jennifer Winkler
NISCA Academic All-American: Maureen Alford, Anna Cockfield 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Gisele Calderon, Madi Landi, Elizabeth Olinde, Brannin Petit, Tori Soileau, Jennifer Winkler
Captain’s Awards: Anna Cockfield, Jennifer Winkler, Gisele Calderon, Michelle Neumann
Most Improved: Meg Weimar
Angel Award: Courtney Major
Outstanding Stroke Award: Madi Landi
Outstanding Sprinter Award: Brannin Petit
Outstanding Distance Award: Gisele Calderon
Most Valuable Swimmer: Gisele Calderon 

Individual Accomplishments
Gisele Calderon represented SJA in the Wendy’s High School Heisman Award Program. She signed scholarship papers to swim at Tulane University. 

Of Note
Nan Murtagh retired after 25 years of coaching the SJA swim team. Career highlights include five state championships and 14 city meet titles. Under her leadership, SJA’s swim teams won state championships in 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003 and 2005. SJA swimmers finished second in the state in 1988, 1990, 1992, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006 and 2008. Five times in 25 years, Murtagh’s swimmers recorded seasons with no losses.

2007

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Winner: Madi Landi (100 breaststroke, 1:06.17)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Madi Landi (100 breaststroke, 1:05.26, City Meet record, Automatic All-American Consideration; 200 individual medley, 2:12.02); Gisele Calderon (100 butterfly, 59.86; 500 freestyle, 5:19.47); Erin Honigman, Madi Landi, Gisele Calderon and Lucie Calderon (200 medley relay, 1:55.44); Brannin Petit, Erin Honigman, Lucie Calderon and Dawn Peterson (200 freestyle relay, 1:45.82); Dawn Peterson, Madi Landi, Brannin Petit and Gisele Calderon (400 freestyle, 3:49.17)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Madi Landi (Swimmer of the Year), Dawn Peterson, Gisele Calderon, Brannin Petit, Elizabeth Olinde, Lauren Petit
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Torrey Fourrier, Erin Honigman, Erin King, Julie Anne Rousseau, Lindsey Tassin, Sarah Volentine, Jessica Windham, Caroline Wintz
NISCA Academic All-American: Sarah Volentine, Jessica Windham 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Erin Honigman, Elisa Major, Sarah Volentine
Captain’s Awards: Torrey Forrey, Carolyn Wintz, Julie Anne Rousseau, Elisa Major
Most Improved: Michelle Neumann
Coach’s Award: Jessica Windham
Outstanding Sprinter: Brannin Petit
Outstanding Distance: Gisele’ Calderon
Outstanding Stroke: Madi Landi
Most Valuable Swimmer: Madi Landi 

Individual Accomplishments
Madi Landi was named the League Swimmer of the Year. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Stars for swimming.

2006

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Madi Landi (100 breaststroke, 1:06.31, All-American Consideration); Holly Samaha, Madi Landi, Gisele Calderon and Dawn Peterson (200 medley relay, 1:54.13)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Julie Love, Katie Veron, Brannin Petit and Dawn Peterson (200 free relay, 1:45.12); Holly Samaha, Madi Landi, Gisele Calderon and Dawn Peterson (200 medley relay, 1:55.35); Holly Samaha, Brannin Petit, Gisele Calderon and Madi Landi (400 free relay, 3:48.41); Gisele Calderon (500 free, 5:19.36); Madi Landi (100 breast; 200 individual medley, 2:12.38)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Gisele Calderon, Madi Landi, Dawn Peterson, Brannin Petit, Holly Samaha, Katie Veron, Sarah Volentine
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Lydia Barrett, Colette Burke, Megan Clayton, Madeline Lemoine, Julie Love, Holly Samaha, Mary Silverberg, Katie Veron 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Julie Love, Holly Samaha, Katie Veron
Captain’s Awards: Julie Love, Holly Samaha, Megan Clayton, Katie Veron
Most Improved: Grace Cronin
Coach’s Award (by grade level): freshman Megan Rabalais; sophomore Meg Weimar; junior Carolyn Wintz; senior Brooke LeBlanc
Outstanding Distance Award: Gisele Calderon
Outstanding Stroke Award: Katie Veron
Outstanding Sprinters: Brannin Petit and Dawn Peterson
Most Valuable Swimmer: Madi Landi 

Individual Accomplishments
Madi Landi was Co-League Swimmer of the Year. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Star for swimming.

2005

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Holly Samaha, Ellen Zielinski, Madi Landi and Leigh Ann King (200 medley relay, 1:54.64); Dawn Peterson, Brannin Petit, Liz Wintz and Sarah Volentine (200 free relay, 1:43.97); Dawn Peterson, Gisele Calderon, Sarah Volentine and Leigh Ann King (400 free relay, 3:44.47); Madi Landi (100 breaststroke, 1:07.21); Leigh Ann King (100 freestyle, 23.11, state record and All-American Consideration time; 50 freestyle, 51.67, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions (first time in history that swimmers finished 1st in all 11 meet events)
Winners: Liz Wintz, Brannin Petit, Dawn Peterson and Sarah Volentine (200 free relay); Holly Samaha (100 back); Holly Samaha, Ellen Zielinski, Madi Landi and Leigh Ann King (200 medley relay); Madi Landi (200 individual medley; 100 breaststroke); Gisele Calderon (100 butterfly; 500 freestyle); Gisele Calderon, Dawn Peterson, Sarah Volentine and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay); Sarah Volentine (200 freestyle); Leigh Ann King (50 freestyle; 100 freestyle)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Leigh Ann King, Sarah Volentine, Ellen Zielinski, Katie Veron, Holly Samaha, Madi Landi, Gisele Calderon, Brannin Petit
All-Metro Second Team: Liz Wintz, Dawn Peterson
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Leanne Mathurin, Rachel Stevenson, Megan Doiron, Liz Wintz, Candice Bates 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Leigh Ann King, Liz Wintz
Captain’s Awards: Liz Wintz, Anne Elizabeth Davis, Candice Bates, Leigh Ann King
Most Improved: Leanne Mathurin
Coach’s Award: freshman Tori Soileau; sophomore Rebecca Broussard; junior Brooke LeBlanc; senior Ellen Zielinski
Outstanding Distance Award: Gisele Calderon
Outstanding Stroke Award: Madi Landi
Outstanding Middle Distance Award: Sarah Volentine
Outstanding Sprinter: Leigh Ann King
Outstanding Swimmer: Leigh Ann King 

Individual Accomplishments
Leigh Ann King was named Outstanding Swimmer of the State Meet for the third consecutive year. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Star for Swimming. She signed scholarship papers to swim for Florida State University. 

Leigh Ann King’s SJA career statistics:
51/58 1st place finishes
Defeated only twice in the 50 freestyle (both times as a freshman)
Undefeated in the 100 freestyle
4-time City Meet champion in the 50 freestyle
3-time City Meet champion in the 100 freestyle (did not swim 100 free freshman year)
3-time State Meet champion in 50 freestyle
3-time State Meet champion in 100 freestyle
3-time City Meet Swimmer of the Meet
3-time State Meet Swimmer of the Meet
15/16 City or State Championship relay team member
4 All-American consideration times
8 Automatic All-American times
Member of 2 City Meet record-breaking relay teams
Member of 2 State Meet record-breaking relay teams
Held City Meet records in both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, first breaking the 50 freestyle record as a sophomore, then breaking her own record as a junior and tying the record as a senior
Broke the State Meet record (set in 1999) in the 50 freestyle
Held the 4th fastest time in the nation in the 50 freestyle in 2005
4-time SJA Outstanding Sprinter
3-time SJA Most Valuable Swimmer

2004

LHSAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Leigh Ann King (50 free, 23.76, Automatic All-American time; 100 free, 52.45, All-American Consideration time); Katy Aucoin, Sarah Volentine, Ali Landi and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay, 3:44.24)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Katy Aucoin (100 butterfly, 59.68); Leigh Ann King (100 freestyle, 52.38, All-American Consideration time; 50 freestyle, 23.71, new City Meet record, Automatic All-American time); Sarah Volentine, Julie Love, Katy Aucoin and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay, 3:43.93); Erin Honigman, Ellen Zielinski, Katy Aucoin and Leigh Ann King (200 medley relay, 1:52.59, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Leigh Ann King (Outstanding Swimmer), Katy Aucoin, Ellen Zielinski, Katie Veron, Sarah Volentine
All-Metro Second Team: Julie Love, Erin Honigman
Capital City All-Academic Swim Team: Elizabeth Drone, Abby Samaha, Annalane Brogdon 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Abby Samaha, Ali Landi
Captain’s Awards: Ali Landi, Annalane Brogdon, Sara Delarosa, Laura Sawyer
Most Improved: Ellen Zielinski
Coach’s Award: freshman Elisa Major; sophomore Christina Foy; junior Liz Wintz; senior Ali Landy
Outstanding Distance: Katie Veron
Outstanding Stroke: Katy Aucoin
Outstanding Sprinter: Leigh Ann King
Most Valuable Swimmer: Leigh Ann King (16/17 first-place swims on the season) 

Individual Accomplishments
Leigh Ann King was named Co-Outstanding Swimmer of the State Meet. She was named Capital City Swim League Swimmer of the Year. Her best 100 freestyle time was better than any female high school swimmer in Louisiana and all but 12 male high school swimmers. She was ranked 15th in the nation in the 50 freestyle. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Star for Swimming.

Nan Murtagh was named the 2004 National Federation of High School Coaches Association’s South Sectional Swim Coach of the Year.

2003

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Leigh Ann King (50 freestyle, 23.69, Automatic All-American time; 100 freestyle, 52.01, Automatic All-American time); Sarah Dicharry (200 individual medley, 2:09.10, All-American Consideration time); Sarah Dicharry, Katy Aucoin, Casey Honigman and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay, 3:36.21, Division I meet record, All-American Consideration time); Sarah Dicharry, Katy Aucoin, Casey Honigman and Leigh Ann King (200 medley relay, 1:51.80, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions (first time in SJA history that every swimmer in preliminary events qualified for the finals: 35 swimmers, 35 qualifiers)
Winners: Holly Samaha, Caroline Hardie, Katie Veron and Julie Love (200 freestyle relay, 1:46.99); Leigh Ann King (50 freestyle, 23.83, City Meet record, Automatic All-American time; 100 freestyle, 52.13, City Meet record, All-American consideration time); Katy Aucoin (100 butterfly, 59.95); Sarah Dicharry (200 individual medley, 2:08.96, All-American consideration time); Casey Honigman (100 backstroke, 1:01.11); Casey Honigman, Leigh Ann King, Katy Aucoin and Sarah Dicharry (200 medley relay, 1:52.55, City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Sarah Dicharry, Katy Aucoin, Casey Honigman and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay, 3:39.70, City Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Metro: Leigh Ann King (Outstanding Swimmer), Katy Aucoin, Casey Honigman, Ellen Zielinski, Sarah Dicharry
All-Metro All-Academic: Caroline Hardie, Natalie Miller, Katie Evans
USA Swimming Scholastic All-America 2003: Casey Honigman
National Consortium for Academics and Sports’ National Student-Athlete Day honorees: Caroline Hardie, Andrea Coles 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Caroline Hardie, Casey Honigman
Captain’s Awards: Natalie Miller, Annie Coles, Katie Evans, Morgan Montelaro
Most Improved: Lydia Barrett
Coach’s Award: freshman Haley Higgins; sophomore Anne Elizabeth Davis; junior Ali Landi; senior Kelley Evans
Outstanding Middle Distance: Katy Aucoin
Outstanding Distance: Sarah Dicharry
Outstanding Stroke: Casey Honigman
Outstanding Sprinter: Leigh Ann King
Most Valuable Swimmer: Leigh Ann King 

Individual Accomplishments
Leigh Ann King was named Outstanding Swimmer of the State Meet. She was named Swimmer of the City Meet and Outstanding Swimmer of the League. She was named the Advocate’s Star of Star for Swimming.
Sarah Dicharry signed scholarship papers to swim at Tulane University.
Nan Murtagh was named NFHS South Sectional Coach of the Year.

2002

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Kristen Moon (100 freestyle, All-American Consideration time; 50 freestyle, Automatic All-American time); Ali Landi (100 breaststroke, All-American Consideration time); Sarah Dicharry, Julie Neumann, Casey Honigman and Leigh Ann King (400 freestyle relay, All-American Consideration time); Casey Honigman, Ali Landi, Katy Aucoin and Kristen Moon (200 medley relay, State Meet record, Automatic All-American time); Kristin Moon, Julie Neumann, Sarah Dicharry and Leigh Ann King (200 freestyle relay, State Meet record, Automatic All-American time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Leigh Ann King (50 freestyle, All-American Consideration time); Ali Landi (100 breaststroke, All-American Consideration time); Casey Honigman, Ali Landi, Katy Aucoin and Kristen Moon (200 medley relay, All-American Consideration time); Leigh Ann King, Julie Neumann, Sarah Dicharry and Kristen Moon (200 freestyle relay, City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Leigh Ann King, Julie Neumann, Casey Honigman and Sarah Dicharry (400 freestyle relay, City Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
USA Swimming Scholastic All-America: Casey Honigman 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Anne Marye Boudreaux, Susan Langlois, Kristen Moon
Captain’s Awards: Anne Marye Boudreaux, Virginia Kleinpeter, Paige Downing, Julie Neumann
Most Improved: Annie Coles
Coach’s Award: freshman Ellen Odgen; sophomore Elizabeth Drone; junior Hilary Thompson; senior Susan Langlois
Outstanding Distance: Katy Aucoin
Outstanding Stroke: Ali Landi
Outstanding Sprinter: Leigh Ann King
Most Valuable Swimmers: Kristen Moon, Casey Honigman 

Individual Accomplishments
Leigh Ann King was named 2002 City League Swimmer of the Year.

Nan Murtagh was named Capital Area Swim League Coach of the Year.

2001

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Casey Honigman, Ali Landi, Julie Neumann and Kristin Moon (200 medley relay, 1:51.38, All-American Consideration time); Kristin Moon (50 Free, 24.18, All-American Consideration time; named the #12 fastest swimmer in the nation for independent schools in this event.)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Kristin Moon, Sarah Dicharry, Julie Neumann and Casey Honigman (200 freestyle relay, 1:40.56, City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Kristin Moon (100 free, 53.01, new City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Kristin Moon (50 Free, 23.97, new City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Casey Honigman (100 back, 1:01.33); Ali Landi (100 breast, 1:08.69)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish: Casey Honigman, Ali Landi, Julie Neumann, Kristin Moon
NISCA Academic All-American: Lauren Savoy, Rachel Veron 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Sarah Eilts, Erin Roussel, Audrey Sawyer, Rachel Veron
Captain’s Awards: Sarah Stratmann, Audrey Sawyer
Most Improved Swimmer: Jess Mangin
Coach’s Award: freshman Annalane Brogdon; sophomore Natalie Miller; junior Anne Marye Boudreaux; senior Mandy Judice
Outstanding Distance: Abby Samaha
Outstanding Sprinter: Julie Neumann
Outstanding Stroke: Ali Landi, Casey Honigman
Most Valuable Swimmer: Kristin Moon 

Individual Accomplishments
Ali Landi was invited to compete in the U.S. Open for Swimming in New York.

2000

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Casey Honigman (50 free, 24.72; 100 free, 54.01); Kristin Moon (100 back, 1:00.87)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Kristin Moon (50 free, 24.91; 100 back, 1:00.41); Kristin Moon, Audrey Sawyer, Julie Neumann and Casey Honigman (200 free relay, 1:40.88, New City Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Elizabeth Clement, Lucy Mossholder, Lindsay Smith
Hardest Worker: Rosie Daniel
Captain’s Awards: Lindsay Smith, Megan Miceli
Most Improved: Baileigh Lambert
Coach’s Award: freshman Jessica Kemmerly; sophomore Ali Kowitz; junior Sarah Stratmann; senior Lucy Mossholder
Outstanding Stroke: Rachel Veron
Outstanding Distance: Elizabeth Clement
Outstanding Sprinter: Kristin Moon
Most Valuable Swimmer: Casey Honigman 

Individual Accomplishments
Nan Murtagh was chosen Coach of the Week by ESPN.com.

1999

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 4th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
NISCA Academic All-American: Ayme Veron, Alexis Ferraro 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Alexis Ferraro, Erin Lunsford, Jessica Sawyer, Ayme Veron
Captain’s Awards: Claire Bailey, Alexis Ferraro
Most Improved: Brenna Hanly
Coach’s Award: freshman Ginny Kleinpeter; sophomore Mandy Judice; junior Elizabeth Clement; senior Amy Evans
Outstanding Distance: Ayme Veron
Outstanding Sprinter: Lindsay Smith
Most Valuable Swimmer: Kristin Moon

1998

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 4th
Winner: Catherine Mann (100 back, 59.07, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Catherine Mann (100 back, 59.58, All-American Consideration time; 100 fly, 57.82, All-American Consideration time); Ashley Grissom (100 free, 54.21); Rachel Veron, Ayme Veron, Catherine Mann and Ashley Grissom (200 medley relay, 1:55.03); Catherine Mann, Sarah McClelland, Ayme Veron and Ashley Grissom (400 free relay, 3:43.30)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Ashley Grissom, Sarah McClelland
Captain’s Award: Anna Meching
Most Improved: Megan Miceli
Coach’s Award: freshman Lauren Savoy; sophomore Mary Ann Wegenhoft; junior Claire Bailey; senior Sarah McClelland
Outstanding Distance: Ayme Veron
Outstanding Sprinter: Catherine Mann
Most Valuable Swimmer: Ashley Grissom 

Individual Accomplishments
Catherine Mann received a full scholarship to swim for LSU. She was selected as the NISCA High School Swimmer of the Year for Louisiana.
Ashley Grissom signed scholarship papers to join the UCLA swim team.

1997

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 4th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Kaci Ferachi, Ashley Grissom, Ayme Veron and Melissa Matherne (200 freestyle relay, 1:45.23, new City Meet record); Kaci Ferachi (100 fly, 1:01.26)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish*: Kaci Ferachi, Ashley Grissom, Ayme Veron
*First year in which league bestowed All-Parish honors on swimmers 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Kaci Ferachi
Captain’s Award: Kaci Ferachi
Most Improved: Erin Lunsford
Coach’s Award: freshman Mary Ann Wegenhoft; sophomores Alexis Ferraro and Jama Vicknair; junior Sarah McClelland; senior Claire Vermaelen
Outstanding Distance: Ayme Veron
Outstanding Sprinter: Kaci Ferachi
Swimming Angel Award: Angelle Simon
Most Valuable Swimmer: Ashley Grissom

1996

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Angelle Simon, Lynlea Roussel, Lori Territo and Ashley Grissom (400 free relay, 3:44.23, new state record, All-American Consideration time); Ashley Grissom (100 free, 55.32); Lynlea Roussel, Leslie Mossholder, Ayme Veron and Kaci Ferachi (200 free relay, 1:46.76)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Lori Territo, Leslie Mossholder, Angelle Simon and Ashley Grissom (200 medley relay, 1:55.93); Ashley Grissom, Lynlea Roussel, Lori Territo and Angelle Simon (400 free relay, 3:47.38)
Coach: Nan Murtagh
*First year team was divided into Red and White squads for local competitions due to team size. 

Post-Season Honors
All-Academic All-American: Claire Bergeron 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Ashley Carey, Lynlea Roussel, Stephanie Stamper, Lori Territo
Captain’s Award: Claire Bergeron
Most Improved: Dena’ LaFleur
Coach’s Award: freshman Lindsay LaFleur; sophomore Anna Mechling Perkins; junior Kaci Ferachi; senior Stephanie Castro
Outstanding Sprinter: Ashley Grissom
Outstanding Distance: Ayme Veron
Most Valuable Swimmer: Lynlea Roussel

1995

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Winners: Nicole Sause, Lori Territo, Angelle Simon and Ashley Grissom (400 freestyle relay, 3:49.08, State Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet*: Champions
Winners: Nicole Sause, Lori Territo, Angelle Simon and Ashley Grissom (200 medley relay, 1:56.43); Lynlea Roussel, Kaci Ferachi, Stephanie Stamper and Sarah McClelland (200 free relay, 1:49.43); Nicole Sause, Lori Territo, Angelle Simon and Ashley Grissom (400 free relay, 3:45.62, new City Meet record); Ashley Grissom (50 Free, 26.06)
Coach: Nan Murtagh
*The League Championship Meet was divided into large and small school divisions because so many teams from the surrounding area were competing. This was the only year with a divided field. 

Post-Season Honors
All-Academic All-American: Julie Bryson, Aimee Duplechin, Nicole Sause 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Julie Bryson, Nicole Sause
Captain’s Awards: Aimee Duplechin
Most Improved: Claire Vermaelen
Coach’s Award: Karen Dawson, Claire Bergeron
Outstanding Distance: Stephanie Stamper
Outstanding Sprinter: Lori Territo
Most Valuable Swimmer: Ashley Grissom

1994

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: Champions
Winners: Jamie Price (50 free, 25.20, All-American Consideration time; 100 free, 54.96); Jamie Price, Nicole Sause, Lori Territo and Kaci Ferachi (200 free relay, 1:44.59, All-American Consideration time); Jamie Price, Nicole Sauce, Lori Territo and Kaci Ferachi (400 free relay, 3:46.20, new State Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Jamie Price, Lori Territo, Kaci Ferachi and Nicole Sause (200 free relay, 1:46.66, new City Meet record, broken in the preliminaries and then again in the finals); Ashley Carey, Stephanie Stamper, Jennifer Bruno and Emily Waguespack (200 medley relay, 2:04.17); Nicole Sause (100 fly, 1:01.9; 200 free, 1:59.64); Jamie Price (50 free, 25.09; 100 free, 56.07); Lori Territo (100 back, 1:07.07) Jamie Price, Lori Territo, Kaci Ferachi and Nicole Sause (400 free relay, 3:50.82)"
Coach: Nan Murtagh

Team Awards
4-Year Letters Winners: Jennifer Bruno, Dodd Pine, Emily Waguespack
Captain’s Award: Emily Waguespack
Most Improved: Samantha Mascaro
Coach’s Award: Shawn Meares
Most Valuable Swimmer: Jamie Price 

Individual Accomplishments
Nan Murtagh was named the Louisiana High School Coaches Association Coach of the Year.
Jamie Price returned to the pool after not competing as a junior to enjoy a stellar senior season: She swam to 18 first-place finishes and one second-place finish. She swam on two record-breaking relay teams, received All-American Consideration in three events and finished first in every event at City and State meets.

1993

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet*: 7th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Lori Territo, Emily Waguespack, Nicole Sause and Jennifer Bruno (200 medley relay, 2:00.34); Emily Waguespack, Danielle Bourgeois, Stephanie Stamper and Lori Territo (200 free relay, 1:49.50); Lori Territo (50 free, 26.48); Nicole Sause, (200IM, 2:15.55, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh
*This was the first year swimming was divided into classifications. 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Jennifer Driesse
Captain’s Awards: Jennifer Driesse, Dodd Pine, Emily Waguespack
Most Improved: Jane Patout
Coach’s Award: Julie Bryson
Most Valuable Swimmer: Nicole Sause 

Individual Accomplishments
Nan Murtagh was named the Louisiana High School Coaches Association Coach of the Year.

1992

    
LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 5th
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Alison Albright, Christine Carey, Paige Chalmers, Alisha Tedford
Captain’s Award: Tracy Meyer
Most Improved: Jennifer Smith
Coach’s Award: Danielle Bourgeois
Most Valuable Swimmer: Donna Prejean 

Individual Accomplishment
Donna Prejean received an offer from the Guatemalan Olympic Committee to train and compete for two weeks in Guatemala.

1991

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 5th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Ashley Kelly (200 free, 2:01.85; 500 free, 5:25.14); Jamie Price (50 free, 26:05); Ashley Kelly, Jamie Price, Paige Chalmers and Casey Sause (400 free relay, 3:50.85)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Casey Sause
Captain’s Awards: Ashley Kelly, Elizabeth Ales
Most Valuable Swimmer: Jamie Price
Most Improved: Angela Horton
Coach’s Award: Michelle Zachary 

Of Note
Swimming moved to a fall sport. 

Spring 1991
LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Ashley Kelley (200 free, 2:00.18; 500 free, 5:23.45); Ashley Kelley, Casey Sause, Nicole Duet and Stephanie Levasseur (200 medley relay, 1:53.38, new City Meet record, breaking record held by SJA since 1985); Casey Sause (100 back, 1:02.41); Casey Sause, Mary Ann Wiehe, Paige Chalmers and Ashley Kelley (400 free relay, 2:33.85)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
EBRP Outstanding Female Swimmer: Nicole Duet 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Stephanie Levasseur
Captain’s Awards: Stephanie Levasseur, Mary Ann Wiehe
Most Improved: Dawn Starns
Coach’s Award: Jennifer Aguillard
Most Valuable Swimmer: Ashley Kelly 

Individual Accomplishment
Stephanie Levasseur received an athletic scholarship to Cornell University. 

Of Note
The 200 freestyle relay was added as an event to bring the total events in a swim meet to 11.

1990

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Winners: Casey Sause, Missy Bergeron, Paige Chalmers, Stephanie Levasseur (400 free relay, 3:46.98, Automatic All-American time, new City Meet record)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Stephanie Levasseur, Paige Chalmers, Missy Bergeron and Casey Sause (400 free relay, 3:50.04, new City Meet record); Paige Chalmers (200 free, 2:05.40; 500 free, 5:43.00); Stephanie Levasseur (200 IM, 2:23.26; 100 fly, 1:00.35); Casey Sause (50 free, 26.37); Sara Schoonmaker (100 back, 1:06.75); Christine Carey (100 breast, 1:14.89)
Stephanie Levasseur was named Outstanding Girl Swimmer of the City Meet.
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
EBRP Most Outstanding Swimmer: Stephanie Levasseur 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Kim Farr, Missy Bergeron
Coach’s Awards: Mary Ann Weihe, Sara Schoonmaker
Most Improved: Elizabeth Ales
Most Valuable Swimmer: Casey Sause 

Individual Accomplishment
Stephanie Levasseur was named the State Times’ Star of Stars for Swimming.

1989

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Winner: Stephanie Levasseur (100 fly, 1:01.99, All-American Consideration time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Stephanie Levasseur (200 IM, 2:19.79; 100 fly, 1:02.15); Stephanie Levasseur, Missy Bergeron, Wendy Post and Wren Eversberg (400 free relay, 4:10.89); Casey Sause (100 free, 58.05); Sara Schoonmaker (100 back, 1:04.90); Amber Dansky, Kim Farr, Casey Sause and Sara Schoonmaker (200 medley relay, 2:03.82)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
League Most Valuable Swimmer Runner-Up: Stephanie Levasseur 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Wren Eversberg
Most Improved: Paula Duell
Coach’s Award: Deanna Miranda
Leadership Award: Amber Dansky, Kim Farr
Most Valuable Swimmer: Stephanie Levasseur

1988

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 2nd
Capital City Swim League City Meet: Champions
Winners: Missy Bergeron (200IM, 2:23.68); Stephanie Levasseur (100 fly, 1:03:12); Marie Gerhold, Michelle Virgets, Missy Bergeron and Stephanie Levasseur (200 medley relay, 1:58.05)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
All-Parish Coaches Award: Wren Eversburg
All-Parish Most Valuable Swimmer Runner-Up: Stephanie Levasseur 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winners: Anne Scott Balhinger, Michelle Virgets, Coleen Morris
Most Improved: Nancy Toomer
Coach’s Award: Kim Farr
Leadership Award: Michelle Virgets, Missy Bergeron
Most Valuable Swimmer: Stephanie Levasseur 

Individual Accomplishment
Michelle Virgets was offered an athletic scholarship to LSU.

1987

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 5th
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 3rd
Winners: Wren Eversberg (500 free, 5:52.05); Wren Eversberg, Michelle Virgets, Cinamon Wells and Annie Zaweski (400 free relay, 4:09.66)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Team Awards
Most Improved: Allison Lindsay, Christie Montielh
Coach’s Award: Coleen Morris
Leadership Award: Cinamon Wells, Annie Zaweski
Most Valuable Swimmer: Wren Eversberg 

Of Note
This year marked the final time diving was part of the state swim meet.

1986

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Winner: Laura Hallin (200 IM, Automatic All-American time; 100 back, new state record, Automatic All-American time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Laura Hallin (200IM, new City Meet record, Automatic All-American time; 500 free, new City Meet record, All-American Consideration time); Laura Hallin, Ashley Decoteau, Michelle Virgets and Wren Eversberg (400 free relay, new City Meet record, All-American Consideration time)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
Louisiana Female Swimmer of the Year (State Meet): Laura Hallin
East Baton Rouge Parish Outstanding Female High School Swimmer: Laura Hallin 

Team Awards
4-Year Letter Winner: Laura Hallin
Captain’s award: Laura Hallin
Most Improved: Judy Moore
Coach’s Award: Annie Zaweski
Most Valuable Swimmer: Laura Hallin 

Individual Accomplishments
Laura Hallin competed in the Junior Nationals Swim Meet, placing second in 200 free. She competed in the Olympic Fest Swim Meet. She was named the State Times’ Star of Stars for Swimming. She was offered a full four-year scholarship to swim at the University of Virginia.

1985

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 3rd
Winners: Laura Hallin (200 individual medley, State Meet record; 100 butterfly, State Meet record); Annie Zaweski (100 breaststroke, All-American consideration time); Laura Hallin, Annie Zaweski, Nicoline Virgets and Michelle Virgets (200 freestyle relay, State Meet record)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Annie Zaweski (200 IM, 100 breaststroke); Michelle Virgets (50 free); Ashley Decoteau, Coleen Morris, Katherine Rappe and Anne Scott Bahlinger (400 free relay); Nicoline Virgets, Annie Zaweski, Laura Hallin and Michelle Virgets (200 medley relay, new City Meet record)
Coach: Nan Murtagh 

Post-Season Honors
East Baton Rouge Parish Most Outstanding Swimmer: Laura Hallin (took part in the National Sports Festival) 

Team Awards
Captain’s Awards: Laura Hallin, Nicoline Virgets
Coach’s Award: Annie Zaweski
Outstanding Swimmers: Laura Hallin

1984

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 4th
Winners: Laura Hallin (200 free, 1:53.72, Automatic All-American time; 100 back, 1:00.12, Automatic All-American time, new state record)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Nicoline Virgets, Toni Cardinal, Laura Hallin and Katherine Rappe (200 medley relay, 2:04.07); Laura Hallin (200 free, new City Meet record, 1:54.91; 100 back, 1:02.22, new City Meet record); Katherine Rappe (50 free, 26.53)
Coach: Janice Price 

Team Awards
Coach’s Award: Nicoline Virgets
Most Valuable Swimmer: Laura Hallin

1983

LSHAA Division I-Class 5A State Swim Meet: 5th
Winner: Laura Hallin (200IM, 2:12.56, new State Meet record, Automatic All-American time; 100 free, 52.60, Automatic All-American time)
Capital City Swim League City Meet: 2nd
Winners: Laura Hallin (200 IM, 2:14.12, new City Meet record; 100 free, 55.64); Lisa Melancon, Maria Mumphrey, Nicoline Virgets and Laura Hallin (400 free relay, 4:19.71)
Coach: Janice Price 

Team Awards
Most Valuable Swimmer: Laura Hallin

Coach

Head Coach
Rebecca Barber Gilbert
barberr@sjabr.org 
(225) 226-0459

Championship Teams

State Champions
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2005, 2003, 2002, 1996, 1994

State Runners-up
2010, 2008, 2006, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1992, 1990, 1988

Questions?

For questions about SJA Athletics, please contact our Athletic Director:

Athletic Director
Dorinda Beaumont
beaumontd@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2290
 
If you have additional information about athletics at SJA, please contact our Assistant to the Athletic Director:

Assistant to the Athletic Director
Nan Murtagh
murtaghn@sjabr.org
(225) 388-2330