News Post

SJA Hosts Academic Awards, Induction Ceremony

St. Joseph’s Academy recognized students who have achieved academic distinction and inducted its leaders for the 2022-2023 year during a morning assembly on August 26 in the Academy Student Center. 

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction Aimee Urdiales led the gathering in prayer. Dean of Academics Aubrey DeJohn explained that students with a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher at the end of each academic year receive either an academic letter or academic bar. Students who attain a cumulative GPA of 3.5 will first receive an academic letter; students who maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.5 will then receive an academic bar.  

Senior counselor Lindsay Carlino called forth the seniors who earned academic letters. They were Caroline Beck, Stevie Campagna, Olivia DeKeyzer, Grace Greenup, Claire Hambrice, Mary Clayton Jumonville, Lena Laroussi, Katie Rabalais, Taylor Stockwell, Cecile Taylor and Sarah Walton.

Junior counselor Mary Beth Elfert called forth the juniors who earned academic letters: Aidan Dooely, Moria Elizabeth Gauthier, Katie Henry, Holland McClinton, Katie Minor, Mackenzie Morel, Laura Purgerson, Ella Robichaux, Eva Robichaux, Anya Stogner, Neila Camille Stone, Mary Grace Talbot and Audrey Thomas.

Sophomore counselor Sarah Oldendorf recognized the sophomores who earned an academic letter: Addie Aguillard, Addison Albarado, Charlotte Alexander, Zoe Alford, Anna Katherine  Alleman, Sage Allen, Anna-Kate Alligood, Sela Alwood, Reese Andermann, Kate Arbour, Sarah Atkinson, Lola Avery, Kali Baker, Mia Barfield, Mary Ellis Beach, Ella Bennett, Charley Bergeron, Lizzy Bernhardt, Anna Betts, Isley Blanchard, Mary Catherine Bowlin, Mary Beth Bradford, Bella Bridgewater, Ainsley Brignac, Isabelle Broome, Channing  Brown, Marion Buller, Julia Burns, Emma Busenlener, Celeste Cashen, Ava Cerise, Hannah Champagne, Connie Chau, Abby Cobb, Camille Coco, Gianna Cordell, Clara Jane Couvillion, Mariana Cuadra, Chaillie Anne Daniel, Charlotte Davis, Macy Davis, Anna Camille deBlieux, Mia Demouy, Avery Denicola, Hannah Deshotel, Cici Doan, Sophie Domangue, London Dupree, Audrey Elliott, Ella Kate Falgoust, Kate Fawley, Alysee Fee, Jyllian Feet, Madeleine Ferachi, Aila Fitzgerald, Gaby Gallardo, Kaylin Godail, Ainsley Graves, Raegan Gravois, Abby Grier, Kearra Grisby, Eva Guidry, Grace Guidry, Ellie Guillot, Lena Guttner, Aubrey Harvey, Andi Hayes, Kate Hebert, Adeline Hedges, Ava Heine, Anna Clare Hertel, Toni Rose Heyward, Ava Hoffman, Elise Holder, Caroline Holliday, Meila Hooper, Ella Jarreau, Jillie Jenkins, Ainsley Johnson, Julia Johnson, Margaret Johnson, Jaci Juneau, Claire Kaiser, Gracie Kolb, Callie LaBauve, Mary Labouisse, Emma Lacombe, Sophia Lalonde, Virginia Lauve, Gianna Lavastida, Estelle LeBoeuf, Laney LeBoeuf, Marlee LeSage, Isabelle Lieux, Emily Littlefield, Amy Liu, Amelie Loup, Ella Mancuso, Kadyn Massett, Lily May, Zaira Mayeux, Kaylie McKinney, Caroline Melville, Abigail Miller, Maya Mindrut, Mallory Montelaro, Mariana Moreau, Catherine Murthy, Margaret Murthy, GiGi Nelson, Lana Nguyen, Mary Nguyen, Mackenzie O'Brien, Madeline Oubre, Kate Palmintier, Soo Park, Anna Kathryn Parker, Alayna Parson, Sara Pasquier, Krina Patel, Izzy Peer, Gabrielle Perrault, Molly Perry, Rachael Pisciotta, Lillie Prescott, Blakely Prestridge, Mignon Prochaska, Amanda Pusateri, Avery Randolph, Elaine Reine, Angelina Rispone, Emmaline Ritter, Caroline Roberts, Loralei Marie Robinson, Lanna Rodrigue, Lyla Roper, Jessica Ross, Caroline Roussel, KK Sasser, Rachel Saunders, Maddie Savoian, Nola Grace Savoie, Evelyn Schaff, Rachel Schroeder, Tori Seeling, Nicole Shaw, Alyson Shipley, Ava Silva, Sophia Simoneaux, Elena Singh, Bailey St. Romain, Camille Starkovich, Kaiser Stentiford, Kenzie Stentiford, Aubrey Stroud, Annabelle Templet, Anna Kate Terrell, Reigan Thomas, Darby Thompson, Grace Thornton, Katie Toncrey, Audrey Toups, Sadie Traylor, Emily Vennen, Kate Waguespack, Isabella Walton, Piper Ward, Tanner Watson, Emma Webre, Lilly Wilfert, Khai Williams-Smith, Alyssa Wilson, Emery Zeringue and Hannah Grace Zimmerman.

Seniors who were previously awarded an academic letter and earned an academic bar for continuing to maintain the required GPA were Emma Grace Abadie, Ava Riley Achberger, Ellen Adcox, Emma Alexander, Payton Arbour, Valerie Ard, Ryleigh Averett, Alexis Baham, Emily Bailey, Juliana Barfield, Ella Benjamin, Preston Berthelot, Claire Beyer, Corinne Blanchard, Andie Blouin, Ella Boone, Caroline Boudreaux, Virginia Bowen, Olivia Brocato, Bella Broussard, Avery Bruce, Catherine Burkhalter, Simone Castelluccio, Olivia Cedotal, Raegan Chambers, Isabella Clardy, Emma Coghlan, Emma Clare Coniglio, Anna Cooper, McKenna Croft, Susana Cuadra, Emma Dalton, Mary Jo Dardis, Sarah Jane Davis, Camille Doiron, Grace Dube, Blair Duggan, Sophia Duhon, Ella Dupre, Sophia Edwards, Cori Claire Ellis, Emma Evans, Auldyn Faulk, Avery Fautheree, Ella Fife, Ellie Foco, Alexandra Funes, Charlotte Fuselier, Mary Elizabeth Gauthier, Sarah Golda, Emma Graves, Marley Graves, Izzy Gruner, Ali Guerin, Jenna Guidry, Cameron Guillory, Avery Guillot, Margot Guthrie, Catherine Hardouin, Maria Hargrave, Ann Claire Harris, Jillian Henderson, Madison Hitzman, Hayden Hoffman, Alexandra Hulse, Emma Hulse, Catherine Hultberg, Ella Jacobsen, Olivia Jefcoat, Gabriela Journeé, Olivia Judice, Elena Kelly, Alyssa Keowen, Rachel Kerr, Ann Malloy Kimble, Camille Kleinpeter, Maggie Koch, Madeline Krzystowczyk, Mignon LaBorde, Isabella Lalonde, Emma Lanclos, Linley LeBoeuf, Ashlyn Lee, Claudia Magee, Shobe Manuel, Meredith Martin, Eliska McMillen, Margaret Moe, CC Moreau, Claire Morin, Ava Kathryn Nesbit, Ella Newton, Emma Neyland, Jennifer Nguyen, Quynh-Mai Nguyen, Avery Oubre, Bella Palmintier, Alexandra Parsons, Evie Pickering, Caroline Diana Pousson, Maggie Prejean, Ashlyn Rainey, Gracie Reynolds, Rylie Richard, Neely Rispone, Molly Ritter, Ainsley Roberts, Josie Robinson, Caitlyn Rogers, Hannah Sanchez, Gillian Sawyer, Anna Bella Simoneaux, Parker Drue Sims, Shelby Soileau, Rebecca Stanford, Emily Teague, Jordan Territo, Lilly Thomas, Vivian Toups, Jenna Tramonte, Hannah Tranchina, Abbie Turner, Ella Uffman, Vincenza Vendetto, Claire Waggenspack, Caroline Wallace, Caroline Weise, Emily Williams, Julia Williams, Katherine Winchester, Avery Yeargain and Grace Zambrano.

Juniors who were awarded an academic bar were Mady Albers, Noora Alhorr, Greta Allain, Amelia Allemond, Emily Alley, Wesley Angers, Brynn Arena, Molly Ashworth, Kamryn Ballard, Carly Balsam, Sarah Banner, Gabby Barker, Ella Barker, Julia Bauer, Emma Bonney, Caro Bookman, Abby Bourgeois, Olivia Bourgoyne, Ryan Brach, Ginny Branstetter, Maggie Cate Brickey, Sarah Broussard, Elise Brown, Juliette Buffone, Caroline Campbell, Layla Canaday, Madeline Cannon, Addie Carmouche, Kathryn Casey, Natalie Cavalier, Clara Cole, Blanche Coleman, Jada Crawford, Hannah Crochet, Gabi Cuadra, Ella Grace Cunningham, Camille Curry, Maci Daigrepont, Alyssa Dang, Macie D'Angelo, Helen Davis, Ellie DeCarlo, Catherine Domangue, Madeline Domangue, Analiese Dufrene, Greenley Duplantis, Arden Ellis, Ellie Emonet, Hadley Ewen, Charley Fernandez, Bella Ferrara, Addie Fields, Anna Foco, Presleigh Fontenot, Kylie Fourrier, Kaitlyn Francise, Abby Francise, Mary-Kate Frederick, Leigh Fulton, Avery Gamble, Ana-Grace Garcia, Amelia Gilcrease, Berlin Gomez, Emma Gremillion, Emma Griffith, Summer Guerin, Anna Guidroz, Anna Hardgrove, Averie Harris, Lucy Herasymiuk, Hanley Hidalgo, Greta Hoffman, Avery Homer, Ana Jeane, Amelia Johnson, Alli Jones, Jacelyn Keller, Elizabeth Kessler, Abby Kukura, Aubrey LaNasa, Emma Grace Landry, Kierstyn Landry, Rocio Larenas Bustos, Ashlyn LeBas, Sophie Leblanc, Maddie Lemoine, Jolie Lenguyen, Sarah Lieux, Audrey Lieux, Evan MacMorran, Madison Mannino, Lilly Manson, Mary Preston March, Abby Martin, Kelsey Martin, Morgan Massey, Mary Kate Mathews, Ellis Maughan, Lanie Maynard, Catherine McCrary, Isabelle McDermott, Olivia McLin, Harper Anne Miller, Ellie Monsour, Julia Monzon, Josie Ostrowe, Lucy Parker, Marie Pecquet, Isabella Peneguy, Lexi Petikas, Grace Pipsair, Georgia Pittenger, Caroline Elise Pousson, Jolie Primeaux, Lauren Quebedeaux, Logan Ramey, Brenna Rebowe, Grace Rennhoff, Alyssa Roe, Adeline Rome, Audrey Rothkamm, Sophie Rutland, Maddox Saurage, Zoe Scarton, Lillian Schaeffer, Addy Schempf, Alexis Schmidt, Anna Claire Scott, Avery Scott, Maria Sereda, Katelyn Shannon, Annabelle Sheets, Morgan Simmons, Annaleise Simpson, Cinclaire Simpson, Morgan Solis, Amilee Spillers, Riley St. Amant, Elise Stafford, Abby Stevens, Mary Catherine Stice, Kate Michael Stockstill, Amelie Stuckey, Araceli Sturiale, Erin Sullivan, Ava Tittlebaum, Mollie Tittlebaum, Thelma Toussant, Claire Tramonte, Caroline Tullier, Addie Uter, Caroline Uzee, Hannah Vaughan, Kailyn Vessel, Stella Vincent, Charlotte Waguespack, Macy Wascom, Amelia Watson, Avery Chrstian Watson, Abby Watts, Anna White, Kristina Wilkerson, Maddie Wilson, Jordan Wingerter, Maryliz Word and Laura Zapata.

DeJohn called forth the students who earned AP Scholar Awards for 2022. They were Juliana Barfield, Claire Beyer, Ella Boone, Catherine Burkhalter, Emma Dalton, Grace Dube, Sophia Duhon, Corinne Ellis, Auldyn Faulk, Ella Fife, Charlotte Fuselier, Emma Graves, Isabelle Gruner, Avery Guillot, Maria Hargrave, Alexandra Hulse, Emma Hulse, Elena Kelly, Alyssa Keowen, Camille Kleinpeter, Madeline Krzystowczyk, Sophia Manuel, Meredith Martin, Margaret Moe, Julianne Morgan, Claire Morin, Ava Nesbit, Emma Neyland, Jennifer Nguyen, Quynh-Mai Nguyen, Alexandra Parsons, Susanne Robinson, Gillian Sawyer, Anna Simoneaux, Shelby Soileau, Emily Teague, Vivian Toups, Ella Uffman, Madelyn Wilson and Katherine Winchester. 

Urdiales recognized the newest members of the 30+ Club, students who achieved a composite score of 30 or higher on the ACT in their junior or senior year since the February 2022 ACT test date. They were Ellen Adcox, Ryleigh Averett, Ella Benjamin, Ella Boone, Mary Isabella Broussard, Catherine Burkhalter, Leslie Burks, Isabella Clardy, Susana Cuadra, Mary Dardis, Charlotte Fuselier, Sarah Golda, Emma Graves, Grace Greenup, Maria Hargrave, Sarah Huffty, Alexandra Hulse, Emma Hulse, Elena Kelly, Madeline Krzystowczyk, Margaret Moe, Quynh-Mai Nguyen, Alexandra Parsons, Grace Reynolds, Susanne Robinson, Rebecca Stanford, Emily Teague, Ella Uffman, Hannah Vaughan and Katherine Winchester.

Moderators Kaki Lowe and Pricilla Talbot inducted the new members of the National Honor Society. The NHS recognizes students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership and character. They were Noora Alhorr, Amelia Allemond, Emily Alley, Molly Ashworth, Carly Balsam, Sarah Banner, Ella Barker, Gabby Barker, Julia Bauer, Emma Bonney, Caro Bookman, Abby Bourgeois, Ryan Brach, Ginny Branstetter, Maggie Cate Brickey, Elise Brown, Juliette Buffone, Caroline Campbell, Layla Canaday, Madeline Cannon, Addie Carmouche, Kathryn Casey, Natalie Cavalier, Celine Chanakian, Jada Crawford, Hannah Crochet, Gabi Cuadra, Camille Curry, Maci Daigrepont, Ellie DeCarlo, Catherine Domangue, Greenley Duplantis, Sophia Edwards, Ellie Emonet, Hadley Ewen, Charley Fernandez, Bella Ferrara, Addie Fields, Anna Foco, Presleigh Fontenot, Kylie Fourrier, Kaitlyn Francise, Mary-Kate Frederick, Amelia Gilcrease, Berlin Gomez, Emma Graves, Emma Griffith, Anna Guidroz, Claire Hambrice, Anna Hardgrove, Katie Henry, Lucy Herasymiuk, Greta Hoffman, Ana Jeane, Jacelyn Keller, Elizabeth Kessler, Ann Malloy Kimble, Abby Kukura, Emma Grace Landry, Rocio Larenas Bustos, Ashlyn LeBas, Sophie Leblanc, Maddie Lemoine, Jolie Lenguyen, Sarah Lieux, Lilly Manson, Abby Martin, Kelsey Martin, Morgan Massey, Catherine McCrary, Isabelle McDermott, Harper Anne Miller, Ellie Monsour, Julia Monzon, Josie Ostrowe, Lucy Parker, Marie Pecquet, Isabella Peneguy, Lexi Petikas, Grace Pipsair, Georgia Pittenger, Caroline Pousson, Jolie Primeaux, Lauren Quebedeaux, Logan Ramey, Brenna Rebowe, Ella Robichaux, Eva Robichaux, Alyssa Roe, Audrey Rothkamm, Sophie Rutland, Maddox Saurage, Zoe Scarton, Addy Schempf, Alexis Schmidt, Anna Claire Scott, Avery Scott, Maria Sereda, Annabelle Sheets, Morgan Simmons, Annaleise Simpson, Cinclaire Simpson, Morgan Solis, Amilee Spillers, Riley St. Amant, Elise Stafford, Abby Stevens, Mary Catherine Stice, Kate Michael Stockstill, Amelie Stuckey, Araceli Sturiale, Erin Sullivan, Ava Tittlebaum, Mollie Tittlebaum, Thelma Toussant, Caroline Tullier, Addie Uter, Caroline Uzee, Hannah Vaughan, Stella Vincent, Macy Wascom, Abby Watts, Anna White, Kristina Wilkerson, Maddie Wilson, Jordan Wingerter, Maryliz Word and Laura Zapata.

Student Council co-moderators Laura Bordelon and Jade Spears led the induction of the executive board and class presidents and representatives for 2022-2023. Sworn into office were Shobe Manuel, student body president; Ava Kathryn Nesbit, vice president; Maggie Cate Brickey, secretary-treasurer; and Kearra Grisby, communications coordinator.

Representing the senior class for 2022-2023 are President Caitlyn Rogers and class representatives Avery Bruce, Catherine Burkhalter, Simone Castelluccio, Olivia Cedotal, Ella Dupre, Ella Fife, Alexandra Funes, Emma Claire Hendry, Ann Malloy Kimble, Camille Kleinpeter, Isabella Lalonde, Jennifer Nguyen, Avery Oubre, Ashlyn Rainey, Neely Rispone, Molly Ritter, Gillian Sawyer, Eliza Douglass Tharp and Riley Wilson.

Serving the junior class are President Helen Schliewe and representatives Devyn Breaux, Elise Brown, Caroline Campbell, Hannah Crochet, Gabi Cuadra, Camille Curry, Analiese Dufrene, Anna Foco, Charley Fernandez, Berlin Gomez, Hanley Hidalgo, Lilly Manson, Jolie Primeaux, Lauren Quebedeaux, Thelma Toussant, Caroline Tullier and Mary Liz Word.

Representing the sophomore class are President Lola Avery and representatives Grace Alford, Charley Bergeron, Clara Couvillion, Raegan Gravois, Kearra Grisby, Ava Hoffman, Raygan Irvin, Sophia Lalonde, Laney LeBoeuf, Finley Malone, Mariana Moreau, Emmaline Ritter, Nola Savoie, Annabelle Sutton, Kate Waguespack and Hannah Zimmerman.

Senior Emma Hulse closed the assembly with the singing of the alma mater. 

Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director

Photos by Meghan McGinty and Jennifer M. Fontaine